English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
S/PDIF [correct]; Sony/Philips Digital InterFace [correct]
DEF: A consumer-grade digital stereo transmission format, now common on much recording studio equipment and PC sound cards.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Périphériques (Informatique))
interface S/PDIF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de transmission numérique de données audio mis au point par Philips et Sony pour le CD, puis repris pour le Laserdisc et maintenant le DVD.