English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
Super Audio Compact Disc [correct]; Super Audio CD [correct]; SACD [correct]; SACD
CONT: Super Audio Compact Disc utilizes advanced technology in the pursuit of a single goal: superlative sound quality. SACD is based on a fundamentally new approach, Direct Stream Digital encoding. This one-bit system goes far beyond more bits and higher sampling rates to produce nothing less than a quantum leap in music resolution.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
CD super audio [correct, masculine noun]; Super Audio CD [masculine noun]; SACD [correct, masculine noun]; SACD; disque compact super audio [masculine noun]
DEF: Nouveau format de CD développé par Philips et Sony et possédant en plus de la piste standard une couche DSD (Direct Stream Digital) de très grande qualité, générant un échantillonnage à très haute fréquence.