English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Dolby Digital 5.1 [correct]; DD 5.1 [correct]; Dolby Digital AC3 [correct]
DEF: A sound compression routine that compresses the 6 channel soundtrack from movies into a single digital stream that occupies less space.
OBS: The 6 channels are: front left, center, front right, rear right, rear left and a LFR (Low Frequency Effects) channel for deep bass effects. The LFE channel is given the .1 rating, thus giving 5.1 channels of discrete CD-Quality audio.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
Dolby numérique 5.1 [correct, masculine noun]; Dolby numérique AC3 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé de compression du son qui compresse les 6 pistes audio des films en un seul flux de données numériques à 6 canaux occupant un espace réduit.
OBS: Les 6 canaux du Dolby Digital 5. 1 sont désignés comme suit : avant-gauche, central, avant-droit, arrière-droit, arrière-gauche ainsi qu'un canal LFE réservé aux basses fréquences. Le canal LFE(Low Frequency Effect) est désigné par. 1 : on obtient donc 5. 1 canaux d’une qualité similaire à celle d’un CD audio.