English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
audio/video receiver [correct]; audio/visual receiver [correct]
DEF: An audio amplifier with radio tuner(s) (FM stereo and sometimes AM standard broadcast), sometimes a pre-amplifier for a phonograph pickup, tone controls, a number of auxiliary audio and video jacks, and a means of selecting any one of the inputs or audio sources together with the matching video source if any.
OBS: Generally the selected video signal is not processed in any way; it is simply passed to the video output jack or cable.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
récepteur audio-vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur audio/vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur audiovisuel [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur audio qui reçoit les bandes radio AM et FM et qui est généralement doté d’un préamplificateur pour le branchement d’une platine tourne-disques, à cassettes ou d’un lecteur CD ainsi que d’entrées vidéo.
OBS: audiovisuel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).