English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
compact disc + graphics [correct]; CD+G [correct]
DEF: A compact disc format, developed and marketed by Warner New Media, that includes extended graphics capabilities beyond those written into the original CD-ROM specifications.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
CD + graphique [correct, masculine noun]; CD + G [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains CD-audio, appelés CD+G [CD + graphique], contiennent, en plus de la musique, des pages de textes et de graphiques qui reprennent en général le contenu du livret [texte et photos]. De plus en plus d’éditeurs convertissent leur catalogue de CD en CD+G pour se préparer au marché du CD-I. Mais les possesseurs de lecteurs de CD classiques ne peuvent s’en apercevoir.