English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
CD-Text [correct]; CD Text
DEF: An audio CD format in which up to 5000 characters of disc information (title, artist, song titles, etc.) is written into the disc Table of Contents.
OBS: This information is displayed when the disc is played back on CD Text-enabled players.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
CD texte [correct, masculine noun]; CD-texte [masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui permet aux lecteurs de CD d’afficher un certain nombre de caractères comme, par exemple, le nom de l’artiste et du morceau joué.