English (Navigation Instruments; Satellite Telecommunications; Driving (Road Vehicles))
digitized road map [correct]; digitized map [correct]
CONT: Now, GPS (Global Positioning System) is available in U.S. autos. As of last summer, Oldsmobile buyers could opt for GPS receivers, with accompanying digitized road maps, built right into their dashboards. A motorist lost in the San Fernando Valley can tap into GPS and get an instant position on the digitized map, accurate to the length of a minivan.
French (Instruments de navigation; Télécommunications par satellite; Conduite automobile)
carte routière numérisée [correct, feminine noun]; carte de route numérisée [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Une voiture qui parle c'est déjà peu banal, mais une voiture qui vous dit où aller, c'est beaucoup plus surprenant encore. C'est pourtant ce que proposent les nouveaux systèmes de navigation automobile. Les informations de position reçues depuis le satellite, sont utilisées avec des cartes routières numérisées et enregistrées sur CD-ROM.