English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
DVD-ROM [correct]
OBS: DVD stands for Digital Versatile Disk, an optical storage format which stores approximately 2.6 gigabytes in its most basic form, or about 4 times the storage of a CD-ROM.
OBS: ROM: read-only memory.
OBS: DVD is also short for digital video disk.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
DVD-ROM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vidéodisque numérique correspondant à la version informatique du DVD, qui permet une capacité de stockage allant de 4, 7 à 17 gigaoctets, soit plus de 7 fois supérieure à celle d’un CD-ROM.