English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Applications of Electronics)
sound board [correct]; sound card [correct]; audio board [correct]
DEF: An electronic card adding sound capabilities to a computer system.
CONT: The best audio boards are designed with digital signal processor chips that provide more efficient sampling and contain separate circuits to bring in synthesized digital sound directly through a MIDI interface. In many cases audio boards are integrated with full-motion video boards ... All audio boards offered for multimedia applications record and play back sounds by digital sampling but may have different sampling rate ranges. Most also include separate engines for music synthesis, MIDI ports, and a software mixer to adjust relative volumes of sampled sounds, CD-Audio, external audio and microphone input.
CONT: There are a number of recognized sound board products on the market today which have established common standards recognized by most multi-media software and CD-ROMs. By selecting one of these boards you are assured that you have a system where all of the applicable pieces have been developed based upon a common standard and the likelihood of conflicts occurring is minimized.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Applications de l'électronique)
carte son [correct, feminine noun]; carte sonore [correct, feminine noun]; carte audio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte électronique destinée à ajouter des capacités sonores à un système informatique.
CONT: Une carte sonore se monte dans un connecteur d’extension du PC. Ces cartes sont utilisées principalement pour restituer des sons mais elles sont également capables d’enregistrer. Les cartes sonores sont équipées de nombreuses interfaces permettant le raccordement de haut-parleurs, d’écouteurs, de chaînes HiFi, de micros. Certaines possèdent une interface pour CD-ROM. Les cartes sonores sont incluses dans la définition MPC. Elles possèdent également un synthétiseur accessible à l'aide de données MIDI.
CONT: Vous pouvez enregistrer, créer et reproduire n’importe quel son (voix, musique, bruits) à l’aide d’une carte sonore. Non seulement vous pouvez enregistrer des sons avec un micro ou en connectant la carte sonore à une chaîne hi-fi mais vous pouvez quasi réaliser vos propres compositions avec l’interface MIDI et des synthétiseurs spéciaux.