English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
computer-based learning [correct]; CBL [correct]; computer-assisted learning [correct]; CAL [correct]; CAL; computer-aided learning [correct]; CAL [correct]; CAL
DEF: Learning that relies on educational or training tools designed to be used with a computer.
CONT: In computer-based learning (CBL), the computer is used for instructional purposes ... CBL assists individuals in learning using multiple representations of information for a specific educational purpose.
OBS: Computer-based learning can involve using courseware, CD-ROMs or online tools from a computer workstation.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
apprentissage assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; AAO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d’apprentissage qui repose sur l’utilisation d’outils pédagogiques ou de formation conçus pour être utilisés à partir d’un ordinateur.
OBS: L'apprentissage assisté par ordinateur peut comprendre l'utilisation de didacticiels et de CD-ROM ainsi que l'emploi d’outils en ligne depuis un poste informatique.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
aprendizaje asistido por computadora [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; aprendizaje asistido por ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: Aprendizaje asistido por computadora es un término genérico que hace referencia al uso de tecnologías que facilitan el proceso de aprendizaje.