English (Cytology; Blood)
migration inhibitory factor [correct]; MIF [correct]; migration inhibition factor [correct]; MIF [correct]; MIF
DEF: Lymphokine that inhibits migration of macrophages (e.g. out of capillary tubes in vitro) possibly by increasing their adhesiveness ....
French (Cytologie; Sang)
facteur d’inhibition des macrophages [proposal, masculine noun]; MIF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des préparations de sCD23 sont mitogéniques et exercent une activité de type MIF(migration inhibitory factor) sur les cellules tumorales monoblastiques U937. Cela suggère un rôle possible du CD23 sur la mobilité des monocytes/macrophages.