English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
recombinant soluble CD4 [correct]; rCD4 [correct]; rsCD4 [correct]
CONT: Recombinant soluble CD4 (rsCD4, rCD4): rCD4 is a soluble form of the CD4 receptors attached to the surface of T4 cells. rCd4 is produced by recombinant DNA biotechnology using mammalian and insect cell lines. HIV binds to CD4 in order to gain entry into the cells. The hope is that rsCd4 when given to patients, will bind to the virus and neutralize it.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
CD4 soluble recombinée [correct, feminine noun]; rCD4 [feminine noun]; CD4 soluble recombinée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La protéine CD4 soluble, synthétisée par génie génétique, pourrait servir de leurre-chélateur du V. I. H. Elle se fixerait sur la gp120 du V. I. H., empêchant sa liaison sur le récepteur membranaire des lymphocytes T4. De nombreuses formes de CD4 solubles ont été obtenues par la technologie de l'ADN recombinant(rCD4). Ces rCD4 inhibent l'infection par le VIH, ainsi que la réplication de la fusion cellulaire induite par le VIH.(D'après les sources c et d).
OBS: Recombinant ou mieux encore recombiné: qui est synthétisé par génie génétique.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
CD4 soluble recombinante [feminine noun]