English (Immunology)
T8 cell surface marker; CD8 T cell surface marker
CONT: T (OKT) antigens are human T cell surface markers. ... T8 (CD8) is present on cytotoxic and suppressor T cells and is involved in MHC class 1 restricted interactions.
French (Immunologie)
récepteur T8 [masculine noun]; récepteur CD8 [masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur des molécules de la classe I du complexe majeur d’histocompatibilité (présent à la surface des lymphocytes T).