English (Genetics; Animal Science; Hygiene and Health)
resistant line [correct]
CONT: Macrophages from the resistant line produced a strong oxidative response to Salmonella, wherereas little or no detectable response was found upon challenge in macrophages from the susceptible line, though macrophages from both lines responded equally well to nonspecific stimuli. These findings suggest that macrophages play a significant role in resistance to systemic salmonellosis in the chicken.
French (Génétique; Zootechnie; Hygiène et santé)
lignée résistante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les cas d’infection à E. tenella, chez les poulets de lignée résistante, cette augmentation concerne plus particulièrement les LIE CD8+ TCRab suggérant un rôle de ces cellules dans la protection(Lillehoj, 1994).