English (Medication)
experimental drug [correct]
DEF: A drug that has not passed all the tests to make sure it works and is safe to take. (From source a).
OBS: Usually a new drug is tried out in the test tube first, then on animals, and on a small number of humans. Sometimes researchers also have to prove that the drug works better than a placebo ("a sugar pill") before a drug is made legal.
French (Médicaments)
médicament expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouveau médicament qui n’a pas été approuvé pour le traitement d’une maladie.
CONT: Le Manisyl est un nouveau médicament expérimental qui fonctionne différemment de tout autre groupe de médicaments anti-VIH. L'antigène Manisyl stimule la reconnaissance de peptides VIH par les cellules destructrices CD8+ et inhibe la reproduction du virus dans les cellules hôtes. Puisqu'il est expérimental, le Manisyl n’ a pas encore été approuvé comme médicament pour le traitement de l'infection au VIH.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
medicamento experimental [masculine noun]; fármaco experimental [masculine noun]
OBS: Medicamento en fase experimental cuyos efectos adversos a corto y a largo plazo aún no han sido evaluados.