English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
tiling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The division of a display space into two or more nonoverlapping windows.
DEF: Means of breaking an electronic image into pieces by completely covering the image plane with many identically shaped, perfectly interlocking regions.
OBS: Contrast with window cascading.
OBS: tiling: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
pavage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mosaïque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fenêtrage obtenu par la division d’un espace d’affichage en fenêtres qui ne se chevauchent pas.
CONT: Pavlovitch et al. indique une façon d’obtenir les pavages apériodiques de Penrose.
OBS: Comparer à fenêtrage en cascade.
OBS: pavage; mosaïque : termes normalisés par la CDA et l'ISO.