English (Air Traffic Control)
low level airspace [correct, standardized]; LLA [correct, standardized]; low altitude airspace [correct]
DEF: All airspace within the Canadian domestic airspace (CDA) below 18 000 ft ASL [above sea level].
OBS: low level airspace; LLA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LLA [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; espace aérien à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout l'espace aérien intérieur canadien(CDA) s’étendant en dessous de 18 000 [pieds] ASL [au-dessus du niveau de la mer].
OBS: espace aérien inférieur; LLA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.