English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
second half-value thickness; second half-value layer
DEF: The thickness of a specified substance which, when introduced into the path of a given beam of radiation, reduces the value of a specified radiation quantity by one-half.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
deuxième couche de demi- atténuation [feminine noun]; deuxième CDA [feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur d’une substance déterminée qui [...] provoque dans des conditions de bonne géographie une atténuation qui réduit à nouveau l’effet du faisceau à 50% de sa valeur.