English (Chemical Engineering; Anti-pollution Measures)
direct air capture [correct]; DAC [correct]
DEF: [A] chemical process by which a pure CO2 stream is produced by capturing CO2 from the ambient air.
CONT: Natural gas ... will have declining demand if not used to produce hydrogen, as any combustion related emissions in a net-zero energy system would need to be offset, for example through direct air capture.
French (Génie chimique; Mesures antipollution)
extraction directe dans l’air [correct, feminine noun]; capture directe dans l’air [correct, feminine noun]; CDA [correct, feminine noun]; CDA
DEF: Procédé chimique consistant à produire un flux de CO2 pur en piégeant le CO2 directement dans l’air ambiant.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Medidas contra la contaminación)
captura directa del aire [correct, feminine noun]