English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
control and reporting centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CRC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A subordinate air control element of the tactical air control centre from which radar control and warning operations are conducted within its area of responsibility.
OBS: control and reporting centre; CRC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: control and reporting centre; CRC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
centre de détection et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CDC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément subordonné au Centre de contrôle aérien tactique, et d’où les opérations de contrôle radar et d’alerte sont conduites à l’intérieur de sa zone de responsabilité.
OBS: centre de détection et de contrôle; CDC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: centre de détection et de contrôle; CDC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
centro de control e información [masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento de control aéreo, subordinado al Centro de Control Aerotáctico desde el que se dirigen las operaciones de control radar y alerta, dentro de una zona de responsabilidad.