English (Taxation)
capital dividend account [correct]; CDA [correct]
CONT: In order to achieve integration of corporate and individual income tax on capital gains, the private corporation is entitled to distribute one-half of the capital gain as a tax-free dividend to its shareholders by means of a mechanism called the capital dividend account.
French (Fiscalité)
compte de dividendes en capital [correct, masculine noun]; CDC [correct, masculine noun]; compte de dividende en capital [correct, masculine noun]; CDC [correct, masculine noun]; CDC
DEF: [Compte] théorique ouvert pour des fins fiscales qui recense les différents montants libres d’impôt qu’une société a accumulés.
OBS: Ces montants peuvent être distribués en franchise d’impôt aux actionnaires qui sont des résidents canadiens.