English (Mineralogy)
otavite [correct]
DEF: A mineral of the trigonal system consisting of cadmium carbonate ... and occurring as crusts of minute rhombohedral crystals, usually white or greyish white in colour.
OBS: Chemical formula: CdCO3
French (Minéralogie)
otavite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (carbonate) du système cristallin rhomboédrique, du groupe de la calcite, se présentant en croûtes ou sous forme de cristaux rhomboédriques minces, blanc à jaune-brun à rougeâtre, à éclat adamantin.
OBS: Formule chimique :CdCO3</sub>