English (Mining Operations; Applications of Automation; Remote Control (Telecommunications))
remote operation centre [correct]; ROC [correct]
CONT: The objective of the project is to remove the operators from their equipment and to locate them in a remote operation centre where they can supervise one, or several, mining machines operating automatically or remotely controlled.
French (Exploitation minière; Automatisation et applications; Commandes à distance (Télécommunications))
centre de contrôle à distance [correct, masculine noun]; CDD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une dernière particularité de la mine 4.0 est la présence d’un centre de contrôle à distance (CCD), où ont lieu l’analyse des données et la prise de décisions. Ce sont des salles où les opérateurs contribuent à distance (par exemple, quelques milliers de kilomètres) au travail sur le site minier.