English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
front-back contact [correct]
CONT: A dependent front-back contact uses three springs, one for the stationary front, one for the stationary back, and one for the movable heel.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
contact à deux directions [correct, masculine noun]; CDD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contact composé d’un élément mobile et de deux éléments fixes situés de part et d’autre de l’élément mobile.