English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
course deviation indicator [correct]; CDI [correct]
DEF: A vertical needle incorporated into an OMNI [omnidirectional]/ILS [instrument landing system] indicator to show deviation from the selected VOR [very high frequency omni-directional range] course or radial.
CONT: The course deviation indicator will remain centered as long as the airplane is actually on the radial indicated on the bearing selector. If the airplane is off course to the right of the radial, the CDI will swing to the left of centre. If the airplane is off course to the left of the radial, the CDI will swing to the right of centre. In other words, the CDI points in the direction in which the radial lies.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur d’écart de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CDI [masculine noun]
CONT: L’indicateur d’écart de route reste centré aussi longtemps que l’avion se trouve précisément sur la radiale affichée sur le sélecteur d’azimut (OBS). Si l’avion s’écarte à la droite de la radiale, l’indicateur se déplace vers la gauche (c.-à-d. de l’autre côté de la ligne du centre). Si l’avion s’écarte à la gauche de la radiale, l’indicateur se déplace vers la droite. Autrement dit, l’indicateur d’écart de route pointe en direction de l’endroit où se trouve la radiale.
OBS: indicateur d’écart de route : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.