English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
condenser discharge ignition system [correct, standardized]; CDI system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system that obtains high voltage in the secondary coil by emitting the charge saved in the condenser into the primary coil.
OBS: condenser discharge ignition system; CDI system: term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d’allumage à décharge de condensateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système CDI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d’allumage qui obtient la haute tension dans la bobine secondaire en libérant la charge conservée dans la bobine primaire.
OBS: système d’allumage à décharge de condensateur; système CDI : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.