English (Banks (Medicine); Genetics; Biotechnology)
complementary DNA library [correct]; cDNA library [correct]
DEF: A collection of cloned DNAs in the form of cDNA (complementary DNA) synthetized from a complex mRNA [messenger RNA] population and inserted into a suitable cloning vector.
French (Banques (Médecine); Génétique; Biotechnologie)
banque d’ADN complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; banque d’ADNc [correct, feminine noun]; banque de cDNA [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’ADN clonés sous formes d’ADNc [ADN complémentaires] synthétisés à partir d’ARNm [ARN messager] et destinés à être insérés dans un vecteur.
Spanish (Bancos (Medicina); Genética; Biotecnología)
genoteca de ADNc [correct, feminine noun]; genoteca de ADN complementario [correct, feminine noun]; biblioteca de ADN complementario [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Colección de fragmentos de ADN complementario (ADNc) clonados en un vector que en conjunto representan los genes que se transcriben en un organismo o tejido en un determinado momento.
OBS: biblioteca de ADN complementario: Evitar el uso de "biblioteca" ya que no son libros los que se guardan en este caso, como da a entender el prefijo "biblio-".