English (Electronic Devices; Navigation Instruments)
control and display panel [correct]; CDP [correct]
CONT: The control and display panel (CDP) is located at one end of the main unit ... The CDP forms the interface between the operator and equipment for all control functions.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Instruments de navigation)
panneau de commande et d’affichage [correct, masculine noun]; CDP [masculine noun]; tableau de commande et d’affichage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le panneau de commande et d’affichage(CDP) est disposé sur une face du coffret principal. Le CDP constitue l'interface entre l'opérateur et l'équipement pour toutes les fonctions de commande.
OBS: CDP : de l'anglais «control and display panel».