English (Relativity (Physics); Atomic Physics; Informatics)
quantum chromodynamics [correct]; QCD [correct]
DEF: [The] theory that describes the action of the strong force.
CONT: Quarks and antiquarks are the teeny, tiny building blocks with which all matter is built, binding together to form protons and neutrons in a process explained by quantum chromodynamics (QCD).
French (Relativité (Physique); Physique atomique; Informatique)
chromodynamique quantique [correct, feminine noun]; QCD [correct, feminine noun]; CDQ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Construite sur le modèle de l’électrodynamique, la théorie de la chromodynamique quantique explique l’interaction nucléaire forte responsable de la cohésion des noyaux atomiques.
Spanish (Relatividad (Física); Física atómica; Informática)
cromodinámica cuántica [feminine noun]
CONT: La teoría de fase de la interacción fuerte, propuesta a principios de los años setenta, se conoce por cromodinámica cuántica, debido a que explica dicha interacción a través del "color" de los quarks intervinientes.