English (Military Organization)
cadet [correct, officially approved]; Cdt [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cadet; Cdt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: Although the term "cadet" is not a rank, it is considered as such, and is capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. The abbreviation is always capitalized. (Information obtained from the Directorate of Cadets at the Department of National Defence.)
French (Organisation militaire)
cadet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cdt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cadette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cadet; cdt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Bien que les termes «cadet» et «cadette» ne sont pas des grades à proprement parler, l’usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux deux termes et à l’abréviation lorsqu’ils accompagnent le nom de la personne. (Renseignement obtenu de la Direction des cadets au ministère de la Défense nationale.)
Spanish (Organización militar)
cadete [correct, masculine noun]