English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Weapon Systems)
muzzle velocity chronograph [correct]; MVC [correct]
OBS: Project L2205 for the Land Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Systèmes d'armes)
chronographe de vitesse initiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CVI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Définition et terme uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre(CDTAT).
OBS: Projet L2205 pour la Force terrestre.