English (Weapon Systems)
simulator/trainer, indirect fire observation [correct]; STIFO [correct]
French (Systèmes d'armes)
simulateur d’observation de tir indirect [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SOTI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre(CDTAT).