English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
single failure criterion [correct]; single-failure criterion
DEF: A criterion applied to a system such that it must be capable of performing its task in the presence of a single failure.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
critère de défaillance unique [correct, masculine noun]; CDU [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Critère appliqué à un système voulant qu’il soit capable d’accomplir sa fonction en cas de défaillance unique.