English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
side stick [correct, officially approved]; sidestick [correct]; side stick controller [correct, officially approved]; sidestick controller [correct]; control sidestick [correct]; sidestick system [correct]
CONT: Fly-by-wire makes it simpler to combine inputs from the pilot and the autostabilizer, enables the aircraft to be flown via a miniature sidestick, and is lighter than a conventional mechanical system.
CONT: [The A320 will be] the first to incorporate sidestick controllers instead of control wheels ...
OBS: side stick controller; side stick: terms officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
manche latéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; minimanche [correct, masculine noun]; mini-manche [correct, masculine noun]; mini-manette [feminine noun]; mini-manche latéral [masculine noun]
CONT: La loi de pilotage expérimentée imposait un effort par g identique dans tout le domaine de vol : 7 ± 0, 5 daN/g dans le domaine exploré avec les CDVE généralisables, alors que sur les avions de série avec manche classique, et non mini-manche, les efforts par g varient de 20 à 40 daN.
CONT: [L’A320 sera] le premier à être équipé de commandes électriques pour toutes les gouvernes principales, le premier à être muni de mini-manches latéraux [...]
OBS: manche latéral : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
PHR: Capteur et amortisseur de mini-manche.