English (Citizenship and Immigration)
eligible occupation [correct]
CONT: As of May 1, 2014, there is an overall cap of 25,500 for new federal skilled worker applications. This includes a cap of 500 applications from PhD students. There are also sub-caps of 1,000 for each of the 50 eligible occupations.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
profession admissible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À partir du 1er mai 2014, la catégorie des travailleurs qualifiés(fédéraux) sera soumise à un plafond global de 25 500 nouvelles demandes. Ce plafond comprend un maximum de 500 demandes de doctorants. Il comprend aussi des sous-plafonds de 1 000 demandes pour chacune des 50 professions admissibles.