English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
barrier to religious remarriage [correct]
CONT: ... after consultation with the leaders of 50 religious groups in Canada and with the specific agreement of the Roman Catholic, Presbyterian and Anglican churches, in 1990 the then Minister of Justice, Doug Lewis, introduced amendments to the Divorce Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. 3 (2nd Supp.), Bill C-61, giving a court discretionary authority to prevent a spouse from obtaining relief under the Act if that spouse refused to remove a barrier to religious remarriage ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
obstacle au remariage religieux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] à la suite de consultations auprès des chefs de 50 groupes religieux au Canada et après avoir obtenu l'accord spécifique des Églises catholique romaine, presbytérienne et anglicane, le ministre de la Justice, M. Doug Lewis, a proposé dans le projet de loi C-61 des modifications à la Loi sur le divorce, L. R. C. 1985, ch. 3(2e suppl.), conférant aux tribunaux le pouvoir discrétionnaire d’empêcher un époux d’obtenir réparation sous le régime de la loi si ce dernier refuse de supprimer tout obstacle au remariage religieux [...]
OBS: obstacle au remariage religieux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).