English (Taxation; Customs and Excise; Beverages)
alcohol excise duty relief [correct, noun]
CONT: Extending alcohol excise duty relief to support Canadian breweries, distilleries, and wineries. ... To help the sector manage challenges from high price increases, Budget 2023 introduced a temporary 2 per cent cap on the annual inflation adjustment for excise duties on beer, wine and spirits, effective April 1, 2023. On March 9, 2024, the government announced a two-year extension of this cap and introduced a temporary 50 per cent reduction in the excise duty rate on the first 15,000 hectolitres of beer brewed in Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Douanes et accise; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
allégement du droit d’accise sur l’alcool [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prolonger l'allégement du droit d’accise sur l'alcool pour soutenir les brasseries, les distilleries et les vineries canadiennes. [...] Pour aider le secteur à surmonter ces difficultés, le Budget de 2023 avait temporairement plafonné à 2 % le rajustement en fonction de l'inflation des droits d’accise sur la bière, les spiritueux et le vin, à compter du 1er avril 2023. Le 9 mars 2024, le gouvernement a annoncé une prolongation de deux ans de ce plafond ainsi qu'une réduction temporaire de 50 % des taux du droit d’accise sur les 15 000 premiers hectolitres de bière brassée au Canada.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Aduana e impuestos internos; Bebidas)
desgravación de bebidas alcohólicas [proposal, feminine noun]