English (Mathematical Geography; Statistics; Remote Sensing)
circular error probable [correct]; CEP [correct]
DEF: A statistical measure of horizontal precision.
OBS: The CEP value is defined such that a circle of that radius will enclose exactly 50% of the data points. Thus, half the data points are within a 2-D [two‑dimensional] CEP circle and half are outside the circle.
OBS: circular error probable; CEP: designations and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: circular error probable; CEP: designations used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Statistique; Télédétection)
écart circulaire probable [correct, masculine noun]; ECP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure statistique de la précision suivant l’horizontale.
OBS: La valeur de l'ECP est définie de telle manière qu'un cercle de ce rayon englobera exactement 50 % des points de données. Ainsi, la moitié des points de données tomberont à l'intérieur du cercle de rayon égal à l'ECP et l'autre moitié à l'extérieur de ce cercle.
OBS: écart circulaire probable; ECP : désignations en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Estadística; Teledetección)
error circular probable [correct, masculine noun]; ECP [correct, masculine noun]; CEP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida estadística de precisión horizontal.