English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
common pledge of creditors [correct, noun]
CONT: A person's patrimony is, in principle, [composed] of all assets and liabilities that can be translated into a pecuniary value. It is that patrimony, viewed in terms of its present assets at the time of seizure and sale, that is made liable for the fulfilment of a debtor's obligations. The patrimony is known as the common pledge of creditors.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
gage commun des créanciers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du gage commun des créanciers. L'article 2644 [du Code civil du Québec] indique qu'en principe tous les biens du débiteur répondent de l'exécution forcée de ses obligations. L'article 2645 [du Code civil du Québec] vient cependant prévoir certaines exceptions à ce principe. Tel est le cas notamment des biens insaisissables.