English (Artificial Intelligence)
passive learning [correct, noun]; PL [correct, noun]; passive machine learning [correct, noun]; passive ML [correct, noun]
CONT: Passive learning relies on pre-collected labeled data. The labeled data is typically collected in advance, and the learning algorithm passively consumes this data to train the model without selecting or acquiring additional examples for labeling.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage passif [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage automatique passif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas de l'apprentissage passif, on soumet à l'algorithme d’apprentissage un ensemble statique de données étiquetées. Dans ce contexte, l'algorithme n’ a pas de rôle à jouer dans la sélection des données utilisées pour l'entraînement du modèle.