English (Offences and crimes; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
wage theft [correct, noun]
CONT: While Canadians struggle with the cost of living, there are some businesses that fail to pay compensation rightfully owed to their workers—this is called wage theft. And more often than not, it is the most vulnerable Canadian workers who are targeted. While wage theft is illegal and penalties exist, it is clear that more needs to be done to protect workers from this flagrant infringement on workers' rights.
French (Infractions et crimes; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
vol de salaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tandis que les Canadiennes et les Canadiens s’efforcent de faire face au coût de la vie, certaines entreprises ne versent pas les salaires qu'elles doivent à leur personnel. Il s’agit d’un vol de salaire. Dans la vaste majorité des cas, ce sont les plus vulnérables qui sont pris pour cible. Le vol de salaire est illégal et des pénalités sont prévues dans de tels cas, mais il est évident qu'il faut en faire davantage pour protéger les travailleuses et les travailleurs de cette atteinte flagrante à leurs droits.