English (Legal System; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
decisional law [correct, noun]; case law [correct, noun]
OBS: The term "decisional law" is often used to designate the solutions and principles derived from judicial decisions for the purposes of judicial decision-making. "Decisional law" is the opposite of "statute law," in other words, the rules of law enacted in legislation. Decisional law is present in both common law and civil law; however, in common law, decisional law may formally contain rules of law, whereas in civil law, that is not the case.
French (Théorie du droit; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
droit jurisprudentiel [correct, masculine noun]; jurisprudence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «droit jurisprudentiel» est employé pour désigner les solutions et principes offerts par les décisions judiciaires aux fins de l'exercice du pouvoir judiciaire. Le droit jurisprudentiel est opposé au droit législatif, c'est-à-dire les règles de droit édictées dans la législation. On retrouve le droit jurisprudentiel tant en droit civil qu'en common law. Cependant, en common law, le droit jurisprudentiel peut contenir des règles de droit de manière formelle, tandis qu'en droit civil, ce n’ est pas le cas.