English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
data [correct, see observation, plural noun, standardized]
DEF: The reinterpretable [representations] of information in a formalized manner suitable for communication, interpretation, or processing.
OBS: Data can be processed by humans or by automatic means.
OBS: The singular term "datum" is rarely used in the field of information technology. The plural form "data," which is commonly used in this field, is often perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data (e.g. "The data were transferred.").
OBS: data: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
PHR: to analyze data, to archive data, to assemble data, to collect data, to compile data, to convert data, to edit data, to process data, to save data, to transfer data, to translate data
PHR: alphanumeric data, analog data, binary data, digital data, dynamic data, input data, output data, static data
PHR: archiving data, collection data, compilation data, conversion data, creation data, processing data, transmission data
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
données [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [Représentations réinterprétables] d’une information sous une forme conventionnelle convenant à la communication, à l’interprétation ou au traitement.
OBS: Les données peuvent être traitées par des moyens humains ou automatiques.
OBS: Bien qu'en anglais le terme singulier «datum» soit rarement utilisé dans le domaine des technologies de l'information, ce n’ est pas le cas en français. Certains auteurs, dont l'ISO/CEI, emploient le singulier(donnée) comme équivalent de «data».
OBS: donnée : désignation et définition au singulier normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: données : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
PHR: analyser les données, archiver les données, assembler les données, collecter les données, compiler les données, convertir les données, éditer les données, enregistrer les données, mémoriser les données, modéliser les données, stocker les données, traduire les données, traiter les données, transférer les données
PHR: données de conception, données d’entrée, données de fabrication, données d’impulsion, données de sortie
PHR: donnée alphanumérique, donnée analogique, donnée binaire, donnée dynamique, donnée fonctionnelle, donnée informatisée, donnée numérique, donnée paramétrique, donnée séquentielle, donnée statique
PHR: accès aux données, analyse des données, archivage des données, collecte des données, compilations des données, conversion des données, création des données, échantillonnage des données, enregistrement des données, extraction des données, gestion des données, manipulation des données, mise en forme des données, stockage des données, traitement des données, transmission des données
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
datos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Representaciones reinterpretables de información en una manera adecuada y formalizada para comunicación, interpretación o procesamiento.
OBS: Un dato puede ser procesado por humanos o por medios automáticos.
PHR: adquisición de datos, administración de datos, gestión de datos, mantenimiento de datos, preparación de datos, transferencia de datos