English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
long-term supervision [correct, noun]
OBS: The court may impose a long-term supervision order if the offender is found to be a dangerous offender or a long-term offender. In such cases, long-term supervision starts at the end of their sentence and lasts for a maximum period of 10 years. During that time, the offender will have to abide by any additional conditions imposed by the Parole Board of Canada.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
surveillance de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le tribunal peut émettre une ordonnance de surveillance de longue durée si le délinquant est désigné comme délinquant dangereux ou délinquant à contrôler. Dans ce cas, la surveillance de longue durée commence à la fin de la peine et est d’une durée maximale de 10 ans. Pendant ce temps, le délinquant devra satisfaire à toute condition supplémentaire imposée par la Commission des libérations conditionnelles du Canada.