English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Translation (General))
funding
CONT: In tackling the immediate fiscal difficulties, however, discretionary spending must be subjected to further restraint, including funding under the international assistance envelope. International assistance funding is, therefore, being reduced by 2 per cent for 1994-95 from the 1993-94 level, with funding frozen thereafter at this reduced base level. This will result in savings of $400 million over the next three years. International assistance funding will still exceed $2.6 billion annually.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Traduction (Généralités))
budget [masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, les difficultés financières actuelles obligent à soumettre les dépenses discrétionnaires à de nouvelles restrictions, notamment au chapitre de l'aide internationale. Les budgets de l'aide internationale sont donc réduits de 2 pour cent en 1994-95 par rapport à 1993-94; ils seront ensuite maintenus à ce niveau de base réduit. Cela permettra d’économiser $400 millions au cours des trois prochaines années. Le budget annuel de l'aide internationale demeurera supérieur à 2. 6 milliards.