English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
rapid smoking [correct]; rapid-smoking technique [correct]; rapid-paced aversive smoking [correct]
CONT: The Rapid-Smoking Technique: Subject Characteristics and Treatment Outcome.
OBS: Participants smoke cigarettes rapidly (puff every 6 seconds) and in immediate succession.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
rejet de la cigarette [correct, masculine noun]; technique d’aversion par inhalation rapide [proposal, feminine noun]; inhalation à cadence accélérée [feminine noun]
OBS: Programme thérapeutique (thérapie comportementale).
OBS: rejet de la cigarette : titre officiel de ce programme dans le Manuel du conseiller, Programme de renoncement au tabac des Forces canadiennes, 1986, Chapitre 16, page 24.