English (Loans)
impaired loans policy
CONT: Some institutions, external auditors and OSFI (Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions) staff expressed concerns about the potential for inconsistency among federally regulated financial institutions with respect to the implementation of the new impaired loans policy (ILP) required by section 3025 of the CICA Handbook and OSFI Guideline C-1 on impaired loans. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
politique sur les prêts douteux [feminine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre d’institutions, de vérificateurs externes et d’employés du BSIF(Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières) s’inquiètent de ce que les institutions financières sous réglementation fédérale pourraient ne pas appliquer de façon uniforme la nouvelle politique sur les prêts douteux que prévoient le chapitre 3025 du Manuel de 1’ICCA et la ligne directrice C-1, Prêts douteux, du BSIF. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].