English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
key term [correct]
CONT: Key terms ... The author of a record enters authorized variants of designations in accordance with the rules set out in this chapter and Chapter 4 - Parameters. The author does not enter antonyms, designations that are likely to yield a large number of records when queried, designations not related to the concept dealt with on the record or designations that are cross-referenced to other designations or other records.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme-clé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terme-clé [...] Le rédacteur consigne en terme-clé les variantes autorisées des désignations selon les règles de consignation présentées dans ce chapitre et le Chapitre 4 – Paramètres. Le rédacteur n’ y inscrit pas des antonymes, des désignations qui risquent de générer des avalanches de fiches à l'interrogation, des désignations non liées à la notion traitée sur la fiche ou des désignations qui renvoient à d’autres désignations ou d’autres fiches.