English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
psychrophilous bacteria [correct]
CONT: There was found to be an increased share of amorphous material and sandy grains in the water, followed by an occurrence of a higher number of psychrophilous bacteria (bioseston). An additional survey as well as an evaluation of operational procedures at the wells proved that hydraulic breaks caused by switching pumps on and off were responsible for that type of changes in the water quality. After accepting new measures in operational procedures at the wells, the exchange of pumps, and also partial measure changes in the municipal water supply system, the water quality was without defects.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie psychrophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les parties du monde où les températures ambiantes sont proches du point de congélation de l'eau, la plupart des organismes doivent faire face à la menace de mort que représente le gel. Les bactéries psychrophiles ont su s’adapter à cet environnement en modifiant leurs protéines et la composition de leurs membranes, un nouveau chapitre de ce qu'il convient d’appeler l'exobiologie.