English (Video Technology)
chapter search [correct]
DEF: A function of most videodisc players whereby a specific chapter may be accessed by its chapter number.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Vidéotechnique)
recherche de chapitre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette section peut être omise si vous ne voulez pas de liste de chapitre pour votre film. Dans ce cas, toutes les fonctions de recherche de chapitre sont désactivées.