English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Air Freight; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Environmental Economics)
Not Restricted [correct]
DEF: Notice in the waybill that the item being transported has been carefully considered from all angles and is not dangerous.
CONT: When an article is offered and its specific name is not found in Section IV, [Alphabetical List of Restricted Articles] the shipper must compare its characteristics with the definitions of the various classes of articles .... If the nature of the article falls within one or more of these definitions, then the article must be classified and declared by the name of the class according to the precedence of hazard list in paragraph 6 above, followed by "n.o.s" and the name or composition of the article in brackets, except that any article meeting the definition of an explosive must be classified only as "Explosives, n.o.s.". Provided the shipper proves that the articles does not conform with any class hazard defined in Section II, it may even be shipped without restrictions; the words "Not Restricted" must then be included in the description of the article on the Air Waybill to indicate that it has been checked.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports); Fret aérien; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Économie environnementale)
Non réglementé [correct]
CONT: Quand un article est présenté au transport et que son appellation propre ne peut être trouvée au Chapitre IV, l'expéditeur doit comparer ces caractéristiques avec les définitions des différentes catégories d’articles, données dans le Chapitre II [...]. Si la nature de l'article correspond à une ou plusieurs de ces définitions, l'article doit être classé et déclaré sous le nom de la classe d’après la liste de l'ordre des risques au paragraphes 6 ci-dessus, suivi de «n. s. a» et du nom ou de la composition de l'article entre parenthèses, excepté que tout article répondant à la définition d’un explosif doit être classé uniquement comme «Explosifs, n. s. a. ». Si l'expéditeur prouve que l'article ne répond à aucune des définitions de catégorie de risque indiquées au Chapitre II, cet article peut même être expédié sans restrictions; dans ce cas, les mots «Non réglementé» doivent être inscrits sur la Lettre de Transport Aérien de manière à indiquer que toutes les caractéristiques de l'article ont été prises en considération et qu'il n’ est pas dangereux.
Spanish (Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte); Carga aérea; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Economía del medio ambiente)
sin restricciones
DEF: Advertencia en la nota de carga resecto a que el producto transportado ha sido inspeccionado cuidadosamente desde todos los ángulos y no representa ningún peligro.