English (Immunology; Molecular Biology)
immunomodulation [correct]
DEF: Adjustment of the immune response to a desired level, as in immunopotentiation, immunosuppression, or induction of immunologic tolerance.
CONT: Immunomodulation was first established as a potential means of treating cancer in studies utilizing Bacillus Calmette Guérin (BCG). Success in these early experiments, which depended on the use of living bacilli, prompted the search for immunomodulators that did not pose the risk associated with living (albeit attenuated) bacteria ...
French (Immunologie; Biologie moléculaire)
immunomodulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régulation des moyens de défense de l’organisme par sollicitation différenciée du système immunologique.
CONT: [Les] molécules [de synthèse], de tous petits glycopeptides, formés d’un sucre et de deux acides aminés légèrement modifiés constituent l'une des clés de ce nouveau chapitre de la biologie qu'est l'immunomodulation : entendez la régulation subtile en plus ou en moins, selon les besoins de l'organisme ou de la médecine, du système de défense.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biología molecular)
inmunomodulación [correct, feminine noun]