English (Artificial Intelligence)
intelligent help system [correct]; IHS [correct]; expert help system [correct]; expert assistant [correct]
CONT: ... the assumptions and principles of computer-based coaches are relevant to an important class of knowledge communication systems in computer science, often called "intelligent help systems" ... These systems can intervene to help the user of another system when the use of available facilities does not seem optimal.
CONT: The most important goal of intelligent help systems is to support the task performance of the IPS [information processing system] users. ... IHSs support users both in a passive and in an active way: the user may ask a question concerning the IPS, or the help system may infer a need for information from the users performance.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système d’aide intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; collaborateur intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système capable d’offrir des éléments d’aide à un utilisateur en prenant en compte le contexte d’application et le profil de l’utilisateur (novice/moyen/expérimenté).
CONT: Un système d’aide intelligent qui surveille l'utilisateur peut rapidement se rendre compte que l'utilisateur n’ utilise pas toutes les possibilités du système et lui montrer des commandes plus avancées. Un système d’aide doit avoir des connaissances sur ce qu'il peut faire, sur ses fonctions, sur la manière dont l'élève peut les employer et sur les problèmes que l'élève peut rencontrer. [...] Il se peut également qu'un élève ait besoin d’aide mais ignore comment la demander. [...] Le système d’aide intelligent doit reconnaître de telles situations.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
sistema de ayuda inteligente [correct, masculine noun]; SAI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El propósito de un sistema de ayuda inteligente (SAI) es mejorar la interactividad del usuario con el entorno a través de un mayor conocimiento del mismo.