English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Laws of the Market (Economy))
heightened impact scenario [correct]; strong impact scenario [correct]
CONT: Heightened Impact Scenario. This scenario considers the economic repercussions of a drawn-out conflict in Ukraine … The result is weaker economic activity and temporarily stronger inflation.
OBS: To illustrate the effects of unusually high uncertainty around the Russian invasion of Ukraine and its spillovers, the Department [of Finance Canada] has considered two alternative economic scenarios to the private sector projections.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Lois du marché (Économie))
scénario d’incidence accrue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Scénario d’incidence accrue. Ce scénario tient compte des répercussions économiques d’un conflit en Ukraine qui s’étire [...] Le résultat est une activité économique affaiblie et une inflation temporairement plus élevée.
OBS: Pour illustrer les effets de l’incertitude inhabituellement élevée entourant l’invasion de l’Ukraine par la Russie et ses contrecoups, le [ministère des Finances Canada] a examiné deux scénarios économiques de rechange aux prévisions du secteur privé.