English (Photography; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Astronomy)
radar imaging [correct]
DEF: A mode whose objective is to provide a radar image of the planetary surface at as high resolution as possible and covering as large a percentage of the surface as possible.
CONT: The physics of radar wave scattering from the ocean surface is generally known as related to radar scatterometry. However in radar imaging, two new major factors have to be accounted for: 1. the high resolution capability of the imaging radar (a few meters to a few tens of meters), and 2. the use of coherent Doppler information to generate the image.
French (Photographie; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Astronomie)
radarphotographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisant les renvois par un objet des impulsions radar envoyées vers celui-ci.
CONT: La radarphotographie relève d’une technique [très] évoluée. Le signal prend la forme non plus d’un faisceau hertzien quasi rectiligne, mais d’un cône. [...] Ce signal est réfléchi sous une fréquence qui tient compte de l'effet Doppler induit par le déplacement du satellite [...]
OBS: En photographie.
Spanish (Fotografía; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Astronomía)
radarfotografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica que emplea el haz de ondas de un radar para obtener imágenes.
OBS: Las ondas radioeléctricas emitidas por el radar [...] permiten tomar fotografías a través de las masas nubosas y de la bruma [y] permiten operar de noche puesto que es el haz del radar el que ilumina al objeto fotografiado.