English (Rights and Freedoms; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
Oakes test [correct]; four-part test [correct]
CONT: Government institutions are now challenged in their [Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)] to justify infringement of privacy in relation to the necessity, effectiveness and proportionality of the proposed measure, as well as the availability of any more privacy-sensitive alternatives (a four-part test derived from the Supreme Court of Canada ruling in the case of R. v. Oakes).
OBS: Application of the Oakes test should not be approached in a mechanistic fashion; rather, it should be applied flexibly, having regard to the factual and social context of each case ...
French (Droits et libertés; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
critère énoncé dans l’arrêt Oakes [correct, masculine noun]; critère en quatre volets [correct, masculine noun]; critère établi dans l’arrêt Oakes [correct, masculine noun]; critère de l’arrêt Oakes [avoid, masculine noun]; critère Oakes [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Les institutions fédérales doivent désormais, dans leurs [évaluations des facteurs relatifs à la vie privée (EFVP)], justifier les atteintes à la vie privée en fonction de la nécessité, de l’efficacité et de la proportionnalité des mesures proposées et en fonction de la possibilité d’opter pour des solutions de rechange davantage axées sur la protection de la vie privée (critère en quatre volets découlant de la décision rendue par la Cour suprême du Canada dans R. c. Oakes).
OBS: [Ce critère] ne devrait pas être appliqué de manière mécanique, mais plutôt avec souplesse, compte tenu du contexte factuel et social de chaque cas en particulier [...]