English (Auditing (Accounting))
evolution gap [correct]
DEF: ... the difference between what auditors are supposed to do if they actually follow the requirements of auditing standards and regulation and what the public wants auditors to do.
OBS: ... the evolution gap indicates the areas of the audit where there may be a need for evolution, taking into consideration the general public demand, technological advances and how the overall audit process could be enhanced to add more value in the public interest.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
écart d’évolution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] différence entre ce que les auditeurs sont censés faire s’ils respectent effectivement les exigences des normes d’audit et de la réglementation et ce que le public souhaite qu’ils fassent.
OBS: [...] l'écart d’évolution indique les aspects de l'audit qui sont susceptibles de devoir évoluer, compte tenu de ce que demande le grand public, des avancées technologiques et des améliorations dont le processus d’audit dans son ensemble pourrait faire l'objet pour offrir plus de valeur dans l'intérêt du public.