English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
decentralized execution [correct]
CONT: Decentralized execution, the delegation of authority to subordinate commanders to execute assigned missions, is subject to the commander’s intent, the rules of engagement, and the other parameters established by higher command.
CONT: Decentralized execution allows commanders at all levels to apply their expertise and understanding of local conditions for mission accomplishment, while also fostering initiative and situational responsiveness in a dynamic environment.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
exécution décentralisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’exécution décentralisée et la délégation de pouvoirs à des commandants subalternes en vue de l’exécution des missions sont soumises à l’intention du commandant, aux règles d’engagement et aux autres paramètres établis par le commandement supérieur.
CONT: L'exécution décentralisée permet aux commandants à tous les niveaux hiérarchiques de démontrer leur expertise et leur compréhension des conditions locales inhérentes à l'exécution de la mission, et ce, tout en faisant preuve d’initiative et d’adaptation à la situation dans un environnement changeant.