English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
commonplace book [correct]; book of commonplaces [correct]
DEF: A book or scrapbook into which interesting quotations, extracts, etc., are copied for personal reference.
CONT: A commonplace book is at once a book form and a method of reading. Commonplacing was a system of using books in which readers digested the books they read by extracting, ordering and recording particular phrases or passages in notebooks of their own. This process encouraged readers to atomize books by isolating units that might later be useful in one or another discursive context. While the commonplace book allowed readers to personalize their reading by making it useful, this process of textual engagement was also highly prescribed, "common" in the sense that it filtered one's reading through social norms that determined what was textually significant and what not.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
recueil de lieux communs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Collection de citations extraites d’ouvrages faisant autorité, destinée à conserver ce qui a été lu pour une utilisation ultérieure, le recueil de lieux communs associe étroitement lecture, discours et écriture en ce qu'il vise à nourrir l'argumentation.