English (Genetics)
phosphodiester bond [correct]
DEF: The diester bond between the adjacent nucleotides of nucleic acids. The monomeric units of nucleotides are linked with phosphate by diester bonds between the third and fifth carbons of deoxyribose (in the case of DNA) or ribose (in the case of RNA).
French (Génétique)
liaison phosphodiester [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison covalente faisant intervenir un groupement phosphate entre deux sucres consécutifs d’une chaîne nucléique. Ce groupement phosphate est attaché au carbone 3’ du 1er sucre et au carbone en 5’ du sucre suivant, dans le sens d’élongation de la chaîne polynucléotidique(de l'extrémité 5’ vers l'extrémité 3’).