English (Offences and crimes; Risks and Threats (Security); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
carjacker [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who takes a motor vehicle from a person, with the intent to permanently or temporarily deprive them of it, and who, in the course of doing so, uses force, violence, assault, or intimidation.
French (Infractions et crimes; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
pirate de la route [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui s’empare d’un véhicule automobile à une personne, dans l'intention de lui en priver de façon permanente ou temporaire, et qui, ce faisant, emploie la force, la violence, l'agression ou l'intimidation.
OBS: pirate de la route : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 avril 2006.