English (Landscape Architecture)
outer court [correct]
CONT: COURT: is an unoccupied open space, other than a yard, on the same lot with a building which is bounded on three or more sides by the walls of such building or wall erected in continuance with building walls. An outer court extends to the street line or opens upon a front, side or rear by lot lines. An inner court is enclosed on all sides by the walls of a building or yard.
French (Architecture paysagère)
cour ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace partiellement clos dont seul un côté n’ est pas délimité si ce n’ est peut-être par une clôture ou autre élément ne faisant pas obstacle à la vue.