English (Citizenship and Immigration)
Syrian refugee crisis [correct]
CONT: Budget 2016 [of the Government of Canada] builds on this commitment by demonstrating continued leadership with respect to the Syrian refugee crisis and by making family reunification a priority under Canada's immigration policy.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
crise des réfugiés syriens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le budget de 2016 [du gouvernement du Canada] s’appuie sur cet engagement en prévoyant que le Canada continuera de jouer un rôle de chef de file en ce qui concerne la crise des réfugiés syriens et en faisant de la réunification des familles une priorité de la politique d’immigration du Canada.