English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
reduction [correct]
DEF: A decline in the number of mature individuals of at least the amount (%) stated under COSEWIC [Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada] criterion A over the time period (years) specified, although the decline need not be continuing.
OBS: A reduction should not be interpreted as part of a fluctuation unless there is reasonable evidence for this. The downward phase of a fluctuation will not normally count as a reduction.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déclin du nombre d’individus matures d’au moins le pourcentage indiqué sous le critère A du COSEPAC [Comité sur la situation des espèces en péril au Canada] au cours de la période de temps précisée (années), sans que ce déclin doive nécessairement être continu.
OBS: Elle ne devra pas être considérée comme faisant partie d’une fluctuation, à moins de disposer de preuves raisonnables dans ce sens. La phase descendante d’une fluctuation ne sera normalement pas comptabilisée comme une réduction.