English (Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
marine refuge [correct]
DEF: A fisheries closure put in place under the Fisheries Act to protect marine ecosystems and species.
CONT: With all marine protected areas and marine refuges considered to date, Canada has conserved approximately 793,906 km2 or 13.81 percent of Canada's marine and coastal areas.
French (Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
refuge marin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fermeture de pêche mise en place en vertu de la Loi sur les pêches pour protéger les écosystèmes et les espèces marines.
CONT: À ce jour, en faisant le total de la superficie des zones de protection marine et des refuges marins, le Canada assure la conservation d’environ 793 906 km2 ou 13, 81 % des zones marines et côtières du pays.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
refugio marino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los refugios marinos son áreas de mar costero de 15 hectáreas con fines de conservación y protección de especies marinas.