English (Oil Drilling)
pad drilling [correct]
CONT: With horizontal drilling, many wells can be drilled from a single well pad, known as pad drilling. Pad drilling reduces the environmental footprint – or surface area – of well sites.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage sur socle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En faisant appel au forage horizontal, plusieurs puits peuvent être forés à partir d’un seul socle de puits, ce qu'on appelle forage sur socle. Le forage sur socle réduit l'empreinte environnementale – ou la zone de surface – d’un site de puits.