English (Office Machinery)
carriage advance increment
OBS: The smallest unit by which the carriage may be advanced. For daisy wheel printers this is 1/120 inch. By varying the number of units the carriage advances, different typefaces and proportional spacing are accommodated.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Mécanographie)
pas de progression du chariot [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La plus petite unité de progression du chariot. Pour les imprimantes à marguerite, ce pas est de 1/120 de pouce. En faisant varier le nombre d’unités de progression du chariot, on peut obtenir différents œils de caractère ainsi qu'un espacement proportionnel.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).