English (Applied Arts)
half knot twist
CONT: Half knot twist. The ... twisted sennits are made by repeating one half only of the square knot either to the left or right of the anchors. The sennit begins to twist after about the fourth half knot. (Macramé.)
French (Arts appliqués)
demi-nœud plat [masculine noun]
CONT: Demi-nœud plat. Ce nœud se fait en faisant toujours la première partie du nœud plat. En continuant toujours cette opération vous verrez tourner votre travail.(Macramé.)