English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
polysubstance use disorder [correct, noun]; polysubstance addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; polyaddiction [correct, see observation, noun]; polysubstance dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: ... an important feature of substance use disorder is the use of multiple substances in combination (e.g., cocaine, heroin, nicotine, and alcohol), referred to as polysubstance use disorder. Although any combination of drugs may be used, studies have shown that alcohol is commonly used with another substance ...
OBS: polysubstance addiction; polyaddiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: polysubstance dependence: The description of "polysubstance dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "polysubstance use disorder."
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l’utilisation de plusieurs substances psychoactives [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de plusieurs substances psychoactives [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de plusieurs substances psychoactives [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’utilisation de plusieurs substances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de plusieurs substances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de plusieurs substances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; polytoxicomanie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à plusieurs substances psychoactives [see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à plusieurs substances [see observation, feminine noun]; polydépendance [see observation, feminine noun]; polyaddiction [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: trouble lié à l'utilisation de plusieurs substances; trouble lié à l'usage de plusieurs substances; trouble lié à la consommation de plusieurs substances; dépendance à plusieurs substances : La désignation «substance» n’ a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.
OBS: polytoxicomanie : Les désignations formées à partir du mot «toxicomanie» sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
OBS: dépendance à plusieurs substances psychoactives; dépendance à plusieurs substances; polydépendance : Les désignations formées à l’aide du mot «dépendance» correspondent à la notion représentée par «trouble lié à l’utilisation de plusieurs substances psychoactives» lorsque le mot «dépendance» est utilisé selon la définition trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux).
OBS: polyaddiction : Au Québec, l’anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.