English (Offences and crimes; Labour and Employment)
labour trafficking [correct, noun]; forced labour [correct, noun]
CONT: The coming together of labour exploitation and coercion ... is what defines labour trafficking. This differentiates it from other problematic forms of labour relations, for instance unfree labour (coercion without necessarily exploitation) and labour violations (exploitation without necessarily coercion). Another way to articulate ... labour trafficking would be to say that it occurs when labour violations are added to a situation of unfree labour ...
OBS: The terms "forced labour" and "labour trafficking" are generally considered to be synonyms, but some authors distinguish between them by saying that the latter is said to require a process of recruitment or transport of the victims.
French (Infractions et crimes; Travail et emploi)
traite de main d’œuvre [correct, feminine noun]; travail forcé [correct, masculine noun]; trafic de main d’œuvre [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Notion de travail forcé. Ce texte porte sur une problématique qui entache les maillons des chaînes d’approvisionnement transnationales des entreprises : le travail forcé. En la matière, la position de l'Organisation internationale du travail(ci-après :«OIT») fait historiquement autorité. L'OIT définit le travail forcé comme «tout travail ou service exigé d’un individu sous la menace d’une peine quelconque et pour lequel ledit individu ne s’est pas offert de plein gré».
OBS: trafic de main d’œuvre : La désignation «trafic de main-d’œuvre» est à éviter parce que, pour qu’il y ait trafic, le consentement de la victime est essentiel. Dans le cas de la traite de main-d’œuvre, la victime ne consent pas à sa propre servitude.