English (Taxation; Special-Language Phraseology)
outlay or expense made or incurred [correct, noun]
OBS: An outlay or expense made or incurred refers to an amount that was incurred to sell a capital property. This amount can be deducted from the proceeds of disposition when calculating capital gain or loss.
OBS: These types of expenses include fixing-up expenses, finders' fees, commissions, brokers' fees, surveyors' fees, legal fees, transfer taxes, and advertising costs.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dépense engagée ou effectuée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «Dépense engagée ou effectuée» fait référence aux frais que la vente d’une immobilisation a occasionnés. Ce montant peut être déduit du produit de disposition lors du calcul du gain ou de la perte en capital.
OBS: Les dépenses engagées ou effectuées comprennent les frais de réparation, de courtage, de publicité et d’arpentage, les frais juridiques, les commissions, les honoraires de démarcheurs et les taxes de transfert.