English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
anthropomorphic virtual character [correct]
CONT: Investigations of avatar realism ... found that interactants' feelings of social presence were lower when they experienced a discrepancy between behavioral realism and visual realism of highly anthropomorphic virtual characters controlled by a computer, particularly when the characters did not display correct facial expressions or eye gaze movements.
OBS: anthropomorphic virtual character: designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
personnage virtuel anthropomorphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement, les personnages virtuels anthropomorphiques sont créés pour faciliter l'interaction sociale avec les humains puisqu'ils peuvent utiliser les mêmes codes. Ils sont de ce fait mieux compris et mieux acceptés.
OBS: personnage virtuel anthropomorphique : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l’Université Concordia, de l’Université Dalhousie, de l’Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
personaje virtual antropomorfo [correct, masculine noun]