English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
polysubstance use [correct, see observation, noun]; polysubstance abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Polysubstance use (i.e., simultaneous or sequential use of different psychoactive substances) is associated with increases in the risk of severe health problems and social impairments.
OBS: polysubstance use: The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse." In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use (for example, "harmful use," "hazardous use," "problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
utilisation de plusieurs substances psychoactives [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de plusieurs substances psychoactives [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de plusieurs substances psychoactives [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; utilisation de plusieurs substances [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de plusieurs substances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de plusieurs substances [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; polyconsommation [correct, feminine noun]; polyusage [correct, masculine noun]; abus de plusieurs substances [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: La polyconsommation est l’usage de plusieurs substances en même temps ou sur une courte période.
OBS: utilisation de plusieurs substances psychoactives; usage de plusieurs substances psychoactives; consommation de plusieurs substances psychoactives; utilisation de plusieurs substances; usage de plusieurs substances; consommation de plusieurs substances : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d’utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu’elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.
OBS: utilisation de plusieurs substances; usage de plusieurs substances; consommation de plusieurs substances; abus de plusieurs substances : La désignation «substance» n’ a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.