English (Offences and crimes)
automatism [correct, noun]
CONT: Automatism is a term used to describe unconscious, involuntary behaviour, the state of a person who, though capable of action, is not conscious of what he is doing. It means an unconscious involuntary act where the mind does not go with what is being done.
French (Infractions et crimes)
automatisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En droit, l'automatisme désigne un comportement qui se produit à l'insu de la conscience et qui échappe à la volonté de l'agent. C'est l'état d’une personne qui, tout en étant capable d’agir, n’ est pas consciente de ce qu'elle fait. Traditionnellement rattaché à l'absence de conscience, l'automatisme renvoie désormais à un état de conscience diminuée.