English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
substance abuse [correct, see observation]; psychoactive substance abuse [correct, see observation]; psychotropic substance abuse [correct, see observation]
DEF: The use of illegal drugs or the use of prescription or over-the-counter drugs or alcohol for purposes other than those for which they are meant to be used, or in excessive amounts.
OBS: Substance abuse may lead to social, physical, emotional, and job-related problems.
OBS: substance abuse; psychoactive substance abuse; psychotropic substance abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "substance abuse" and "substance dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "substance use disorder." This change was made to avoid the confusion between "dependence" and "addiction" and the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
abus de substance psychoactive [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; abus de substance psychotrope [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; abus de psychotrope [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; abus de substance [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus de substance : La désignation «substance» n’ a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.
OBS: abus de substance psychoactive; abus de substance psychotrope; abus de psychotrope; abus de substance : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de substance» et «dépendance à une substance» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l’usage d’une substance». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l’utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía)
abuso de sustancias [correct, masculine noun]; abuso de sustancias psicoactivas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el DSM-IIIR1 [Manual diagnóstico y estadístico de los trastornos mentales], el "abuso de sustancias psicoactivas" se define como "un modelo desadaptativo de uso de una sustancia psicoactiva caracterizado por un consumo continuado, a pesar de que el sujeto sabe que tiene un problema social, laboral, psicológico o físico, persistente o recurrente, provocado o estimulado por el consumo o consumo recurrente en situaciones en las que es físicamente peligroso".