English (Small Arms)
recess choke [correct, noun, officially approved]; jug choke [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A shotgun barrel choke wherein a slight recess is manufactured in the bore.
OBS: The recess causes the shot to gather before leaving the muzzle, resulting in a denser pattern.
OBS: recess choke; jug choke: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
étranglement inversé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étranglement de tubes de fusils de chasse formé d’un léger élargissement de l’âme.
OBS: L'élargissement fait resserrer les plombs avant leur sortie de la bouche, ce qui produit un groupement plus serré.
OBS: étranglement inversé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.