English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions)
claim for benefits [correct, noun]; benefits claim [correct, noun]
OBS: A claim for benefits is made by a claimant who lost their job through no fault of their own. The amount of the benefits received depends on the length of activity at their previous job and their previous salary.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail)
demande de prestations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un [prestataire] manifeste son intention d’obtenir les prestations auxquelles il a droit.
OBS: La demande de prestations est présentée par un prestataire qui a perdu son emploi sans que ce ne soit de son fait. Le montant des prestations varie en fonction de la durée de ses états de services ainsi que de son ancien salaire.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Beneficios sociales; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
solicitud de prestaciones [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Seguro de desempleo, Canadá.