English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Urinary Tract)
arginine vasopressin resistance [correct, noun]; AVP-R [correct, noun]; nephrogenic diabetes insipidus [correct, noun]; NDI [correct, noun]; NDI; nephrogenic DI [correct, noun]
DEF: [A form of diabetes insipidus that] is characterized by a decrease in the ability to concentrate urine due to a resistance to ADH [antidiuretic hormone] action in the kidney.
CONT: There are two types of arginine vasopressin disorders, namely arginine vasopressin deficiency, AVP-D, (formerly known as central DI) and arginine vasopressin resistance, AVP-R (formerly known as nephrogenic DI), and each has congenital and acquired causes. Arginine vasopressin disorder is caused by a problem with vasopressin production in the pituitary gland (deficiency) or the action of vasopressin in the kidneys (resistance).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Appareil urinaire)
résistance à l’arginine vasopressine [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à l’arginine-vasopressine [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la vasopressine [correct, feminine noun]; diabète insipide néphrogénique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Diabète insipide qui] se caractérise par une diminution de la capacité de concentration urinaire résultant d’une résistance rénale à l’action de l’hormone antidiurétique.
CONT: La résistance à l'arginine-vasopressine, précédemment appelée diabète insipide néphrogénique, correspond à une incapacité à concentrer l'urine du fait d’une altération de la réponse tubulaire rénale à l'ADH(vasopressine, hormone antidiurétique), ce qui entraîne une excrétion de grandes quantités d’urine diluée.