English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
substance dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; psychoactive substance dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; psychotropic substance dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; substance dependency [correct, see observation, noun]; chemical dependence [correct, noun]; chemical dependency [correct, noun]
CONT: Substance dependence is a broad term describing a state in which a person has difficulty functioning unless under the influence of a drug or other chemical substance. Chemical substances may produce a wide spectrum of dependence, which may include psychological or physical dependence, or both.
OBS: substance dependence; psychoactive substance dependence; psychotropic substance dependence; substance dependency: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "substance abuse" and "substance dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "substance use disorder." This change was made to avoid the confusion between "dependence" and "addiction" and the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance à une substance psychoactive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à une substance psychotrope [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à un psychotrope [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à une substance [see observation, feminine noun]; chimiodépendance [feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance à une substance : La désignation «substance» n’ a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.
OBS: dépendance à une substance psychoactive; dépendance à une substance psychotrope; dépendance à un psychotrope; dépendance à une substance : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de substance» et «dépendance à une substance» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l’usage d’une substance». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l’utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
dependencia de sustancias psicoactivas [feminine noun]; dependencia química [feminine noun]