English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques; Farm Management and Policy)
low-input agriculture [correct]; low input agriculture [correct]
CONT: Low-input agriculture is one of several alternative farming systems whose methods are adaptable to sustainable agriculture. Low-input farming is based on a reduction--but not necessarily elimination--of chemical fertilizers, insecticides, and herbicides. Farmers are adopting these practices primarily to reduce costs, but also because they want to minimize impact on the environment or because they perceive future pesticide regulations.
OBS: low-input agriculture: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles; Gestion et politique agricole)
agriculture à faibles intrants [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture à faible niveau d’intrants [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture à faible consommation d’intrants [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture à faible consommation [feminine noun]
CONT: En Afrique, plus de la moitié de la population travaille dans le secteur agricole et l’agriculture à faibles intrants est prédominante.
OBS: Ce genre d’agriculture fait partie des divers types d’agriculture alternative.
OBS: agriculture à faible niveau d’intrants; agriculture à faible consommation : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.