English (Marine Biology; Algae)
conchocelis [correct]
CONT: Cultivation of [seaweeds (Porphyra species)] still faces several difficulties due to the complex heteromorphic life cycle that is currently not fully understood ... The sexual life cycle ... alternates between the bladed gametophyte and the microscopic sporophyte (conchocelis) and is the major reproduction pathway for species in the North Eastern Atlantic ...
French (Biologie marine; Algues)
conchocelis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode de reproduction sexuée du nori [du genre Porphyra] implique l'alternance de deux générations : une phase haploïde macroscopique(le gamétophyte, annuel) qui est la fronde foliacée et une phase diploïde microscopique(le sporophyte) appelée conchocelis. Ce dernier a la forme d’un filament qui, à maturité, émet des conchosphores qui se développent à leur tour en une nouvelle fronde(gamétophyte).