English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
braconid wasp [correct]
OBS: The Braconids (Family Braconidae) ... rather small wasps, inconspicuously colored, though in the tropics ... some are large ... The braconids are predominantly parasites in lepidopteran caterpillars and the larvae of beetles and flies; they are of considerable economic importance ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
braconide [correct, masculine noun]; braconidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Apanteles glomeratus. Ce braconide parasite les chenilles de la Piéride du chou et d’autres papillons du même genre. La femelle pond jusqu'à 2000 œufs [...] sur chaque jeune chenille(...) Cet Hyménoptère est très utile mais l'usage intensif des insecticides a provoqué sa raréfaction.