English (Small Arms; Police)
beanbag gun [correct]
DEF: A weapon used by police to subdue an individual without using lethal force, along the lines of rubber bullets.
OBS: A regular shotgun is used. The shotgun shell is stuffed with a tiny, orange nylon bag filled with lead-pellets. The bag weighs about 42 grams. The beanbag is effective within 10 metres and has about the same impact as the butt of a baseball bat being rammed into someone's chest.
French (Armes légères; Police)
fusil à sac de plombs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arme utilisée par certains corps de police pour immobiliser des individus.
OBS: Ce genre d’armes ne doit pas être utilisé normalement à moins de 10 pieds de la cible. Or dans le cas de M. [X], le policier était situé à 21 pieds lorsqu'il a déchargé son arme et pourtant le sac a transpercé la peau pour se loger près du cœur et causer la mort [...]