English (Music (General))
alternative music [correct, noun]; alternative [correct, noun]
DEF: Music that is produced by performers who are outside the musical mainstream, that is typically regarded as more eclectic, original, or challenging than most popular music (such as conventional rock, pop, or country), and that is often distributed by independent record labels.
French (Musique (Généralités))
musique alternative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut définir la musique alternative comme étant un genre qui s’affranchit de tout ce qui est courant, comme appartenance de style, exécution instrumentale, famille musicale et le convenu comme étant réglementé.