English (IT Security; Computer Hardware)
hardware virus [correct]
DEF: A type of virus that can only be placed in a computer by modifying the hardware.
OBS: This type of virus is very difficult to install, but once in place, it is almost impossible to locate: it keeps reappearing even with a new operating system.
French (Sécurité des TI; Matériel informatique)
virus matériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de virus qu’on ne peut installer dans un système qu’en modifiant le matériel.
OBS: Ce genre de virus n’ est pas facile à installer mais une fois en place, il est pratiquement indélogeable : il résiste même au remplacement du système d’exploitation.