English (Agricultural Economics; Grain Growing)
feed demand for grains
CONT: "The feed demand for grains is driving wheat markets," Vincent Peterson, regional vice-president of US Wheat Associates, a trade promotion group, told Reuters after a presentation on US crop quality at the Milan cereals bourse. "If you look at Italy and Spain, commodities are almost universally the same price whether they are milling wheat, feed wheat, maize -- it's all very high prices," ...
OBS: feed demand for grains: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie agricole; Culture des céréales)
demande de céréales fourragères [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production subventionnée et hautement «technifiée» de viande en Europe accroît de plus en plus la demande de céréales fourragères. Le soja est un des principaux produits de ce genre, et d’énormes superficies ont été coupées au Brésil pour assurer la rentabilité du secteur de la viande grâce à la disponibilité de cette céréale bon marché.