English (Artificial Intelligence)
supervised learning [correct, noun, standardized]; supervised machine learning [correct, noun]
DEF: Machine learning in which an AI model is trained on a set of data that is labelled to indicate what the output should be, so that the model can identify patterns and derive rules to produce the expected results when presented with new, unlabelled data.
OBS: Supervised learning is used, for example, for image recognition and machine translation.
OBS: supervised learning: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage supervisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage automatique supervisé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; apprentissage machine supervisé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; apprentissage artificiel supervisé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Apprentissage automatique dans lequel un modèle d’IA est entraîné au moyen d’un ensemble de données assorties d’étiquettes indiquant ce qui doit être produit en sortie, le but étant que le modèle identifie des régularités et établisse des règles lui permettant de produire les résultats attendus en présence de nouvelles données non étiquetées.
OBS: L’apprentissage supervisé est utilisé, par exemple, pour la reconnaissance d’images et la traduction automatique.
OBS: apprentissage supervisé : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 décembre 2018 et normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje supervisado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La primera modalidad de aprendizaje que tiene el machine learning, o aprendizaje automático, es la de aprendizaje supervisado; usándola, se entrena al algoritmo otorgándole las preguntas, denominadas características, y las respuestas, denominadas etiquetas; esto se hace con la finalidad de que el algoritmo las combine y pueda hacer predicciones.