English (Breadmaking)
khala [correct]
CONT: Examples of traditional breads found in Israel would be the khala, a white braided bread prepared for the Sabbath and holidays. This is produced from the 52% flour and contains additional shortening, eggs and malt. The production of khala is restricted to Thursdays and the day prior to holidays.
French (Boulangerie)
khala [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme exemple de pain traditionnel consommé en Israël, mentionnons le khala, un pain blanc tressé préparé pour le jour du sabbat et les jours fériés. Ce pain est fait de farine extraite à 52% et il y entre un supplément de graisse végétale, d’œufs et de malt. Sa production est restreinte au jeudi et à la veille des fêtes.