English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
cash donation [correct]; cash gift [correct]
CONT: Every official receipt issued by a registered organization shall contain a statement that it is an official receipt for income tax purposes and shall show clearly in such a manner that it cannot readily be altered ... where the donation is a cash donation, the day on which or the year during which the donation was received ...
CONT: Cash gifts generally include cheques, money orders, bank drafts, as well as cash. Donations made by debit card and by credit card are also considered cash gifts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
don en espèces [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout reçu officiel délivré par une organisation enregistrée doit énoncer qu'il s’agit d’un reçu officiel aux fins de l'impôt sur le revenu et indiquer clairement, de façon à ce qu'ils ne puissent être modifiés facilement, les détails suivants [...] lorsque le don est un don en espèces, le jour ou l'année où le don a été reçu [...]
CONT: Les dons en espèces comprennent habituellement les chèques, les mandats bancaires, ainsi que l’argent comptant. Les dons faits par carte de débit et par carte de crédit sont aussi considérés comme des dons en espèces.