English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
destroyer deck landing [correct]; DDL [correct]
CONT: ... the pilot was not required to deploy to HMC [Her Majesty's Canadian] Ships, nor was he expected to maintain currency with respect to destroyer deck landings (DDLs) ...
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
appontage sur destroyer [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le pilote n’ était pas tenu de participer à des déploiements à bord de [Navires canadiens] de Sa Majesté, ni n’ était-il tenu de maintenir quelque connaissance que ce soit à jour relativement aux appontages sur destroyers [...]