English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection)
average annual dose [correct]
CONT: The Threshold Limit Values (TLVs) published by the ACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists) are used in many jurisdictions occupational exposure limits or guidelines: 20 mSv - TLV for average annual dose for radiation workers, averaged over five years ...
OBS: average annual dose; AAD: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection)
dose moyenne annuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les travailleurs d’entreprises extérieures, qui ont une dosimétrie passive complémentaire fournie par le CEA [Commissariat à l'énergie atomique], la dose moyenne annuelle reçue par individu effectivement exposé est de 0, 41 mSv en 2003. Ces valeurs sont à rapprocher de la réglementation française qui est, pour les personnes travaillant dans le nucléaire, de 35 mSv par an, à ce jour.
OBS: dose moyenne annuelle : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.