English (Military Organization)
front-line unit [correct]
CONT: In Great Britain, hydrographic survey was (and remains) a function of the Royal Navy (RN), and, to this day, the RN's fisheries protection squadron remains its oldest front line unit.
French (Organisation militaire)
unité de première ligne [feminine noun]
CONT: En Grande-Bretagne, les levés hydrographiques incombaient, et incombent toujours, à la Royal Navy, et, à ce jour, l'escadron de la protection des pêcheries de la Royal Navy reste sa plus ancienne unité de première ligne.