English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
additional damage [correct, officially approved]; AD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Unintentional or incidental injury or damage affecting enemy combatants, military objects or military objectives that would be legitimate targets in the circumstances ruling at the time.
OBS: additional damage; AD: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
dommage additionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Blessure ou dommage non intentionnel ou accessoire] affectant des combattants ennemis, des objets militaires [ou] des objectifs militaires qui auraient été des cibles légitimes dans les circonstances prévalant à ce moment.
OBS: dommage additionnel; DA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.