English (International Criminal Law; War and Peace (International Law))
crime against humanity [correct]
DEF: A crime or series of crimes, such as genocide, directed against a large group because of race, religion, country of origin, or other reason unconnected with any individual's responsibility for having committed a criminal act.
CONT: Crime against humanity means murder, extermination, enslavement, deportation, imprisonment, torture, sexual violence, persecution or any other inhumane act or omission that is committed against any civilian population or any identifiable group and that, at the time and in the place of its commission, constitutes a crime against humanity according to customary international law or conventional international law or by virtue of its being criminal according to the general principles of law recognized by the community of nations, whether or not it constitutes a contravention of the law in force at the time and in the place of its commission.
French (Droit pénal international; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
crime contre l’humanité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Meurtre, extermination, réduction en esclavage, déportation, emprisonnement, torture, violence sexuelle, persécution ou autre fait — acte ou omission — inhumain, d’une part, commis contre une population civile ou un groupe identifiable de personnes et, d’autre part, qui constitue, au moment et au lieu de la perpétration, un crime contre l'humanité selon le droit international coutumier ou le droit international conventionnel, ou en raison de son caractère criminel d’après les principes généraux de droit reconnus par l'ensemble des nations, qu'il constitue ou non une transgression du droit en vigueur à ce moment et dans ce lieu.
Spanish (Derecho penal internacional; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
crimen de lesa humanidad [correct, masculine noun]; delito de lesa humanidad [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Crimen de especial gravedad, como el asesinato, el exterminio, la esclavitud, la deportación o el traslado forzoso de población, la privación grave de la libertad o la tortura, que se comete como parte de un ataque generalizado o sistemático contra una población civil y con conocimiento de dicho ataque.
OBS: crimen de lesa humanidad; delito de lesa humanidad: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar la expresión "crimen de lesa humanidad" y no "delito de lesa humanidad".