English (Aquaculture)
release time [correct]; release timing [correct]; timing of release [correct]
CONT: Researchers are analyzing plankton levels in the stomach contents of captured coho. They will use this data to adapt the timing of release such that the juvenile fish enter seawater when food is at maximum availability.
French (Aquaculture)
moment de libération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs analysent les niveaux d’abondance du phytoplancton dans l'estomac de saumons cohos capturés et ils utiliseront les données obtenues pour ajuster le moment de libération des juvéniles de façon à ce que ceux-ci gagnent le milieu marin lorsque la disponibilité de la nourriture est maximale.