English (Law of Contracts (common law))
essence of the contract [correct]; root of the contract [correct]
CONT: Any condition or stipulation in a contract which is mutually understood and agreed by the parties to be of such vital importance that a sufficient performance of the contract cannot be had without exact compliance with it is said to be "of the essence of the contract".
OBS: As aleready noted, the essence of a "condition", in contrast with a "warranty", was that it went to the root fo the contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
essence du contrat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il arrive pourtant un moment à partir duquel le retranchement atteint l'essence du contrat, ce qui peut justifier une nouvelle qualification de l'opération, voire remettre en cause son existence et sa validité, car l'on ne peut pas, à la fois s’engager et ne pas s’engager, sou peine de porter atteinte au principe de la bonne foi et d’introduire une dose de potestativité trop contraire au principe pacta sunt servanda.