English (Mechanical Components)
starting resistor [correct]
CONT: Starting resistors are used to start a large three-phase asynchronous machines with slip-ring rotor ... It limits the starting current of the motor and increases its effective component ...
French (Composants mécaniques)
résistance de démarrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance de démarrage [...] Pour épargner au rotor la forte pointe de courant au moment du démarrage, il faut accroître la faible résistance du circuit du rotor par une résistance additionnelle, raccordée en série à ce dernier.