English (Investment; Taxation)
specified mutual fund trust [correct]
CONT: "... specified mutual fund trust", at any time, means a mutual fund trust other than a mutual fund trust for which it can reasonably be considered, having regard to all the circumstances, including the terms and conditions of the units of the trust, that the total of all amounts each of which is the fair market value, at that time, of a unit issued by the trust and held by a person exempt from tax under section 149 is all or substantially all of the total of all amounts each of which is the fair market value, at that time, of a unit issued by the trust; ...
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
fiducie de fonds commun de placement déterminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] «fiducie de fonds commun de placement déterminée» s’entend, à un moment donné, d’une fiducie de fonds commun de placement, sauf une fiducie de fonds commun de placement à l'égard de laquelle il est raisonnable de considérer, compte tenu des circonstances, y compris les caractéristiques de ses unités, que le total des sommes représentant chacune la juste valeur marchande, à ce moment, d’une unité émise par la fiducie et détenue par une personne qui, par l'effet de l'article 149, est exonérée de l'impôt correspond à la totalité ou la presque totalité du total des sommes représentant chacune la juste valeur marchande, à ce moment, d’une unité émise par la fiducie.