English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
of the essence of the contract [correct]
CONT: A provision in a contract is said to be "of the essence of the contract" when compliance with it was known by both parties at the time of entering into the contract to be of such importance that performance of the contract without strict compliance with it may be of no avail ... when non-compliance gives the right not merely to claim damages but to rescind the contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
de l’essence du contrat [correct]; essentiel au contrat [correct]; essentielle au contrat [correct]
CONT: Il arrive pourtant un moment à partir duquel le retranchement atteint l'essence du contrat, ce qui peut justifier une nouvelle qualification de l'opération, voire remettre en cause son existence et sa validité, car l'on ne peut pas, à la fois, s’engager et ne pas s’engager, sous peine de porter atteinte au principe de la bonne foi et d’introduire une dose de potestativité trop contraire au principe pacta sunt servanda.