English (Performing Arts)
running gag [correct]; running joke [correct]
DEF: A joke or humorous allusion used recurrently in a play, film, television skit, etc., for a cumulative comic effect.
OBS: The running gag has long been recognized as a standard ingredient of slapstick comedy, and may be either a repeated comic line of dialogue or a repeated comic action.
French (Arts du spectacle)
gag récurrent [correct, masculine noun]; gag répétitif [correct, masculine noun]; running gag [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Blague faisant usage du comique de répétition, idéalement de plus en plus drôle à mesure qu’elle est répétée.
OBS: Ce gag [...] peut être un détail anodin, mais sa répétition est destinée à détendre l'atmosphère et créer périodiquement chez le spectateur un moment d’hilarité presque convenu.