English (Flights (Air Transport); Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
flight duty period [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The total time from the moment a flight crew member commences duty, immediately subsequent to a rest period and prior to making a flight or a series of flights, to the moment he is relieved of all duties having completed such flight or series of flights.
OBS: flight duty period: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
période de service de vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps total depuis le moment où un membre d’équipage de conduite prend son service immédiatement après une période de repos et avant d’effectuer un vol ou une série de vols, jusqu'au moment où il est dégagé de tout service après avoir accompli ce vol ou cette série de vols.
OBS: période de service de vol : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
período de servicio de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo total desde el momento en que un miembro de la tripulación de vuelo comienza a prestar servicio, inmediatamente después de un período de descanso y antes de hacer un vuelo o una serie de vuelos, hasta el momento en que al miembro de la tripulación de vuelo se le releva de todo servicio después de haber completado tal vuelo o serie de vuelos.
OBS: período de servicio de vuelo : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).