English (Acoustics (Physics))
cycle rate [correct]
DEF: The number of starts and stops that a balancing machine, for a given rotor having a specified moment of inertia and for a given balancing speed, can perform per hour (without damage to the machine) when balancing the rotor.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
capacité de cycles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de départs et d’arrêts par heure que peut effectuer une machine à équilibrer lors de l'équilibrage d’un rotor donné; ce rotor ayant un moment d’inertie spécifié et une vitesse d’équilibrage donnée.