English (Life Insurance; Insurance)
life insurance in force
OBS: The sum of the face amounts, plus dividend additions, of life insurance policies outstanding at a given time. Additional amounts payable under accidental death or other special provisions are not included.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Assurances)
portefeuille d’assurance-vie
OBS: La somme des capitaux assurés par les polices en cours à un moment donné, y compris les bonifications d’assurance libérée. Ce chiffre ne comprend pas les autres montants exigibles aux termes des garanties en cas de mort accidentelle ou autres garanties complémentaires.