English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dynamic tuning [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of the gimbal inertia, flexure spring rate, or the spin rate of a rotor suspension system to achieve a condition in which the dynamically induced (negative) spring rate cancels the spring rate of the flexure suspension.
CONT: The "dynamic tuning" of a dynamically tuned gyroscope (DTG) refers to a clever gimbal configuration that balances the torques from the support flexures with dynamic spring torques created by gimbal "flutter" while the gyro rotor spins. This configuration allows the gyro rotor to spin to a "free" rotor in two axes.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
accord dynamique [masculine noun]
OBS: La plate-forme à cercles de suspension à trois axes, stabilisée par gyroscope, utilise deux gyroscopes accordés qui ont deux degrés de liberté, un rotor libre, de qualité inertielle, ainsi que trois accéléromètres à pendules.
OBS: Suspension dynamique accordée [...] La condition d’accord définissant la vitesse correcte relie les caractéristiques des barres de torsion et un moment d’inertie particulier de l'anneau interne. On l'appelle la «condition de tuning» et c'est ce qui donne à la technique le nom de gyroscope accordé.