English (Foreign Trade; Cargo (Water Transport); Transport of Goods)
free alongside ship [correct, standardized]; FAS [correct, standardized]; free alongside
CONT: "free alongside ship" means that the seller delivers when the goods are placed alongside the vessel at the named port of shipment. This means that the buyer has to bear all costs and risks of loss of or damage to the goods from that moment. The FAS term requires the seller to clear for export. This is a reversal from previous Incoterms versions which required the buyer to arrange for export clearance. However, if the parties wish the buyer to clear the goods for export, this should be made clear by adding explicit wording to this effect in the contract of sale. This term can be used only for sea or inland waterway transport.
OBS: free alongside ship: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: FAS: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: Expression usually followed by the named port of shipment.
French (Commerce extérieur; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transport de marchandises)
franco le long du navire [correct, standardized]; FAS [correct, standardized]; franco le long du bateau
CONT: «franco le long du navire» signifie que le vendeur a dûment livré dès lors que la marchandise a été placée le long du navire, au port d’embarquement convenu. C'est à partir de ce moment-là que l'acheteur doit supporter tous les frais et risques de perte ou de dommage que la marchandise peut courir. Le terme FAS impose au vendeur l'obligation de dédouaner la marchandise à l'exportation. C'est là un renversement de la situation par rapport aux versions antérieures des Incoterms qui mettaient à la charge de l'acheteur le dédouanement à l'exportation. Toutefois, si les parties souhaitent que l'acheteur dédouane la marchandise à l'exportation, elles doivent le préciser en insérant à cet effet une clause explicite dans le contrat de vente. Le terme FAS est à utiliser exclusivement pour le transport par mer ou par voies navigables intérieures.
OBS: franco le long du navire : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: FAS : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Transporte de mercancías)
franco al costado del buque [correct]; franco costado del buque [correct]; franco al costado del barco [correct]; libre al costado del buque [correct]; FAS [correct]; FAS; libre a la vera del buque [correct]; libre sobre el muelle [correct]
DEF: Regla internacional elaborada por la Cámara Internacional de Comercio, en la que se especifica que el vendedor entrega y el comprador adquiere la mercancía cuando ésta se sitúa sobre el muelle. A partir de ese instante el comprador corre con todos los gastos.
OBS: Definición extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: El puerto de carga convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.