English (Geochemistry)
isotope geology [correct]; isotope geochemistry [correct]; nuclear geology [correct]; nuclear geochemistry [correct]
DEF: The application of the study of radioactive and stable isotopes, especially their abundances, to geology.
OBS: It includes the calculation of geologic time, and the determination of the origin, mechanisms, and conditions of geologic processes by isotopic means.
French (Géochimie)
méthode isotopique [correct, feminine noun]; géologie des isotopes [feminine noun]
OBS: Les méthodes géochimiques fondées sur les isotopes stables [...] se fondent sur les équilibres chimiques réalisés au moment de la formation d’un composé naturel et donnent des informations sur les facteurs qui gouvernent la répartition des isotopes à ce moment-là.