English (Law of Contracts (common law); Trade; Investment)
pro forma [correct]
DEF: Model or example that may serve as a definitive product.
CONT: A pro-forma bill or invoice is sent when the supplier demands payment before the merchandise is sent. A pro-forma audit report indicates what the final report should be like if factors that at that moment are still unknown prove to be correct.
OBS: A term applied to a document drawn up after giving effect to stated assumptions or contractual commitments which have not yet been completed.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce; Investissements et placements)
pro forma [correct]
DEF: Modèle ou exemple qui peut servir comme définitif.
CONT: Une facture pro forma est envoyée lorsque le fournisseur exige le paiement avant d’envoyer la marchandise, et un rapport d’audit pro forma nous indique comment serait le rapport définitif si ce qui n’ est pas connu à ce moment-là s’avère juste.
OBS: Terme qui s’applique à un document établi comme suite à des hypothèses énoncées ou à des engagements contractuels non encore terminés.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Comercio; Inversiones)
proforma [correct, feminine noun]; pro-forma [correct]
DEF: Modelo o ejemplo que puede servir como definitivo.
CONT: Una factura proforma se envía cuando el proveedor exige el pago antes de enviar la mercancía, y un informe de auditoría proforma nos indica cómo sería el informe definitivo si se encuentra correcto lo que en ese momento todavía no es conocido.
OBS: proforma: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.