English (Printing Processes - Various; Intaglio Printing)
wood engraving [correct]; end-grain woodcut
DEF: A relief print made from a plank of wood cut on the end grain and hard enough to permit greater fineness and complexity of execution with a burin than found in a woodcut.
CONT: In a wood engraving, it is often the drawing on the block, rather than the surrounding areas of wood, which is cut away and scooped out. When the block is inked and printed, its surface, rather than that of the engraved design, touches the paper and transfers ink to the sheet, producing white lines on a black background.
OBS: The wood engraving is one of the relief techniques.
OBS: When the design appears on the end grain, it is properly termed a wood engraving.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
gravure sur bois de bout [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de gravure qui consiste à graver le bois débité dans le sens perpendiculaire aux fibres.
OBS: On appelle bois de bout des rondelles ou plateaux coupés perpendiculairement aux fibres [...] La gravure sur bois de bout est d’origine orientale, persane ou arménienne.
OBS: L'artiste grave son dessin sur une pièce de bois coupée à contresens des fibres et donc assez dure. Cette technique permet [...] d’exprimer les nuances et les finesses du motif. Le plus souvent, le graveur creuse son motif en épargnant tout le reste de la surface. Ce n’ est donc pas le motif qui est encré et imprimé sur la feuille, mais la surface de bois épargnée. On obtient ainsi des lignes blanches sur fond noir.
OBS: Il existe deux types de gravure sur bois. La gravure sur bois de fil [...] et la gravure sur bois de bout [...]
OBS: La gravure sur bois de bout est un des procédés de la gravure en relief.