English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
screen [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, a sheet of transparent film, glass or plastic carrying a "ruling" or other regularly repeated pattern which may be used in conjunction with a mask, either photographically or photomechanically, to produce areas of the pattern.
OBS: screen: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
trame [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie, feuille transparente de matière plastique ou de verre, portant un carroyage ou quelque autre motif régulier pouvant être utilisé avec un masque pour reproduire certaines parties de ce motif par des moyens photographiques ou photomécaniques.
OBS: trame : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
hoja reticulada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cartografía, hoja transparente de cristal o plástico que lleva un cuadriculado o algún otro dibujo regular repetitivo que puede ser utilizado junto con una masa cubridora para reproducir ciertas partes del gráfico o modelo fotográficamente o fotomecánicamente.