English (Public Administration (General))
salaried officer [correct]
CONT: Costs awarded to the Crown shall not be disallowed or reduced on taxation by reason only that the solicitor or counsel who earned the costs, or in respect of whose services the costs are charged, was a salaried officer of the Crown performing those services in the discharge of the officer's duty and was remunerated therefor by a salary ...
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
fonctionnaire salarié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dépens adjugés à l'État ne peuvent être refusés ni réduits lors de la taxation au seul motif que l'avocat pour les services duquel ils sont justifiés ou réclamés était un fonctionnaire salarié de l'État, et ce titre rémunéré pour les services qu'il fournissait dans le cadre de ses fonctions [...]