English (Offences and crimes)
fraud in contemplation of law [correct]
CONT: False representations as to an immaterial matter do not constitute a fraud in contemplation of law, no matter how reprehensible such conduct may be in morals, for, independent of all moral considerations, if one has not been damaged by the false representation there has been no fraud.
OBS: It is not a fraud in contemplation of law to deprive one of that to which he has no right.
French (Infractions et crimes)
fraude par détermination de la loi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le savant juge de première instance a donné gain de cause à l'appelante pour le motif que l'association étroite entre les parties a créé ce qu'il faut interpréter comme un rapport fiduciaire et que les actions de l'intimée pourraient être le mieux décrites comme étant une «fraude par détermination de la loi» [...]