English (Internet and Telematics)
non-delivery notification [correct]
DEF: A service that enables the message transfer system to notify an originating user agent if a submitted message was not delivered to the recipient user agents.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
OBS: 1. The reason the message was not delivered may be included as part of the notification. 2. In the case of a multi-recipient message, this service can reger to any or all recipients to whom the message could not be delivered. 3. "Notification" here is a service, and in IPM it is information. 4. A message from a user agent that notifies an originator of its non-delivery.
French (Internet et télématique)
avis de non-remise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet au système de transfert de messages d’aviser l’agent d’usager d’un expéditeur qu’un message déposé n’a pas été remis à l’agent d’usager destinataire spécifié.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.
OBS: 1. Le motif de la non-remise est inclus dans l'avis. 2. En cas de message à plusieurs destinataires, ce service peut faire référence à l'un ou à la totalité des destinataires auxquels le message n’ a pu être remis. 3. Le mot «avis» désigne ici un service, alors que, dans la messagerie interpersonnelle, il désigne une information. 4. Message d’un agent d’usager qui signale à un expéditeur le non-dépôt de son message.