English (Special-Language Phraseology; Laws and Legal Documents)
despite anything in this Part [correct]
CONT: Where a member of the Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] ceases to be a member of the Board for any reason other than removal, the member may, despite anything in this Part, at the request of the Chairperson, carry out and complete any duties or responsibilies that the member would otherwise have had if the member had not ceased to be a member ...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Lois et documents juridiques)
malgré les autres dispositions de la présente partie [correct]
CONT: Le membre qui, pour tout motif autre que la révocation, cesse de faire partie du Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] peut, à la demande du président, malgré les autres dispositions de la présente partie, s’acquitter intégralement des fonctions ou responsabilités qui auraient été alors les siennes en ce qui concerne toute affaire soumise au Conseil avant qu'il ne cesse d’y siéger [...]