English (Special-Language Phraseology; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
requalify for EI [correct]; requalify for employment insurance [correct]; requalify for UI [correct]; requalify for unemployment insurance [correct]
CONT: A leave of absence has always been considered to be a voluntary separation from employment. This means that under the current rules, individuals who return to work after a leave of absence must requalify for UI. However, as in the case of suspensions described above, this is unfair if a worker is subsequently laid off for an unrelated reason.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
redevenir admissible à l’assurance-emploi [correct]; rétablir l’admissibilité à l’assurance-chômage [correct]
CONT: Un congé a toujours été considéré comme une cessation d’emploi volontaire. Cela signifie que la personne qui retourne au travail après un congé autorisé doit rétablir son admissibilité à l'assurance-chômage. Toutefois, comme dans le cas des suspensions, décrit précédemment, ce traitement est injuste dans le cas d’un travailleur qui est licencié par la suite pour un motif totalement différent.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l’assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.