English (Insurance; Employment Benefits; Investment)
unemployment fund [correct]
CONT: It is not sufficient for him to prove that he was quite reasonable in leaving his employment. Reasonableness may be "good cause" but it is not necessarily "Just cause". Without just cause means without any just cause for throwing on to the Unemployment fund, the payment of unemployment benefit... He is only justified in acting this way if, at the time he left, circumstance existed which excused him from thus taking the risk causing others to bear the burden of his unemployment.
French (Assurances; Avantages sociaux; Investissements et placements)
fonds de chômage [correct, masculine noun]; caisse de chômage [feminine noun]
CONT: Il ne suffit pas qu'il prouve qu'il a agit de façon tout à fait raisonnable en quittant son emploi. Ce qui est raisonnable peut être un «motif valable» mais n’ est pas nécessairement une «justification». Sans justification signifie sans aucune justification que ce soit d’imposer au fonds de chômage le versement de prestations de chômage. Il n’ était justifié d’agir ainsi que si, au moment de son départ, il existait des circonstances qui l'excusaient de prendre ainsi le risque de faire supporter par d’autres le fardeau de son chômage.