English (Various Decorative Arts)
chinoiserie [correct]
DEF: European decoration inspired by oriental sources, particularly Chinese.
DEF: An art object or instance of decoration in a style reflecting or felt to reflect Chinese artistic, especially decorative qualities or motifs (as in costume, furniture, objects of virtu, or architecture).
CONT: Chinoiseries are pseudo-Chinese figures, pagodas, monsters, landscapes, and so forth, with imaginative fantasy elements. They occur in polychrome, monochrome, and gold and silver silhouette. The term Japonaiserie is sometimes employed for such decoration derived from Japanese sources. Chinoiseries were introduced at the end of the 17th century in the designs of such ornemanistes as Bérain (see Bérain motifs) and others, and the style was developed for porcelain painting at Meissen by J.G. Höroldt soon after 1721. It was widely used in decoration of all kinds until c. 1760.
OBS: Chinoiserie is also used for the 18th century art style believed to be characteristic of China and Chinese taste.
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
chinoiserie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Objet de luxe et de fantaisie, venu de Chine ou exécuté dans un goût s’inspirant de la Chine; décor, œuvre d’art, motif de ce style.
OBS: Le terme chinoiserie désigne également le style d’art du XVIIIe siècle auquel appartient cet objet.