English (Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
reasonable, fair minded and informed person [correct]
CONT: Judicial impartiality is concerned both with impartiality in fact and impartiality in the perception of a reasonable, fair minded and informed person. In judicial matters, the test for conflict of interest must include both actual conflicts between the judge's self interest and the duty of impartial adjudication and circumstances in which a reasonable, fair minded and informed person would reasonably apprehend a conflict.
French (Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne raisonnable, impartiale et bien informée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Critère selon lequel un juge doit évaluer s’il existe un conflit entre son intérêt personnel et l'exercice de ses fonctions, ce qui peut être un motif de récusation.