English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
engobe [correct]
DEF: A slip coating applied to ceramic bodies to mask the color and texture of the body, and to impact color or opacity, and which may or may not be covered subsequently with glaze.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
engobe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barbotine colorée qui sert à enduire les pièces, avant la cuisson pour les décorer.
CONT: L'engobe n’ imperméabilise pas les pièces qui, pour ce faire, doivent être enduites d’une glaçure incolore qui laissera apparaître le motif.