English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Voyageur design [correct]
DEF: A design of a canoe with a voyageur and an [Amerindian] on Canadian silver dollars issued from 1935 on, except for the years 1967 to 1971, and on nickel dollars issued starting in 1971.
OBS: Designed by Emanuel Hahn and first minted in 1935, it has been consistently used except in those instances where a special commemorative motif has adorned the coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
motif du Voyageur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motif d’un canot mené par un voyageur et un [Amérindien] servant de thème aux dollars canadiens en argent émis à compter de 1935, sauf pour les années 1967 à 1971, et aux dollars en nickel frappés à compter de 1971.
OBS: Conçu par Emanuel Hahn et frappé en 1935 pour la première fois, ce motif a servi chaque fois qu'une commémoration spéciale ne le remplaçait pas sur le revers des pièces.