English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
magnetohydrodynamic shock wave [correct, standardized]
DEF: Shock wave which propagates in a plasma where the depth of its wave-front exceeds the mean free path, hence the principal energy dissipation mechanisms inside the wave-front are the electrical conductivity of the plasma and collisions between particles.
OBS: magnetohydrodynamic shock wave: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: magnetohydrodynamic shock wave: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
onde de choc magnétohydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; onde magnétohydrodynamique [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde de choc se propageant dans un plasma; l'amplitude du front d’onde est supérieure au libre parcours moyen, ce qui fait que les mécanismes de dissipation d’énergie à l'intérieur du front d’onde sont principalement la conductivité électrique du plasma et les collisions entre particules.
OBS: onde de choc magnétohydrodynamique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: onde de choc magnétohydrodynamique; onde magnétohydrodynamique : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.