English (Guerilla Warfare; National and International Security)
armed non-state actor [correct]; ANSA [correct]; non-state armed actor [correct]; NSAA [correct]; NSAA
DEF: An autonomously operating planned group that has the capacity to use violence to achieve political ends.
CONT: An ANSA uses violence as a means – although not necessarily the exclusive or primary means – to contest political power with governments, foreign powers, and/or other non-state actors.
French (Guérilla; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
acteur non étatique armé [correct, masculine noun]; ANEA [correct, masculine noun]; acteur armé non-étatique [correct, masculine noun]; AANE [correct, masculine noun]; AANE
DEF: Groupe opérationnel planifié autonome qui a la capacité d’utiliser la violence à des fins politiques.
CONT: Un ANEA recourt à la violence en tant que moyen – bien que ce ne soit pas nécessairement le seul moyen ou le moyen principal – de s’opposer au pouvoir politique de gouvernements, de puissances étrangères ou encore d’autres acteurs non étatiques.