English (Penal Administration; Offences and crimes)
detention [correct, noun]
CONT: To summarize, a detention occurs when police either physically or psychologically restrain suspects in situations where they might require access to counsel. The category of psychological restraint may be further subdivided into two types: (i) situations where suspects face legal liability for refusing to comply with police directives; and (ii) situations where, despite the absence of such liability, they reasonably believe that compliance is mandatory.
OBS: The term detention is used when the right to retain and instruct a lawyer is triggered within the meaning of section 10 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Infractions et crimes)
détention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, la Cour [suprême] explique qu'il y a détention lorsque l'accusé est privé physiquement de sa liberté. Elle indique également qu'il y a détention lorsque sa liberté d’action est restreinte par un policier ou un agent de l'État au moyen d’une sommation ou d’un ordre qui peut entraîner des conséquences sérieuses sur le plan juridique et qui a pour effet d’empêcher l'accusé d’avoir recours à un avocat. La Cour précise également qu'il peut s’agir de contrainte physique mais également psychologique si l'accusé, suite à un ordre d’un policier, peut raisonnablement penser qu'il n’ est pas libre de refuser d’exécuter ce qu'on lui demande.
OBS: Le terme détention est employé lorsqu’entre en jeu le droit à l’assistance d’un avocat prévu à l’article 10 de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés.