English (Slaughterhouses; Animal Husbandry)
captive bolt pistol [correct]; CBP [correct]; captive bolt gun [correct]; captive bolt stunner [correct]; captive bolt [correct]; stunning pistol
DEF: A gunlike instrument used in slaughtering animals that projects an attached plunger from the barrel.
OBS: This method works on the principle of a gun and fires a blank cartridge and it propels a short bolt (metal rod) from the barrel. The bolt penetrates the skull bone and produces concussion by damaging the brain or increasing intracranial pressure, causing bruising of the brain.
French (Abattoirs; Élevage des animaux)
pistolet d’abattage [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet à projectile captif [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet à cheville percutante [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet à percuteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux des méthodes d’étourdissement les plus employées sont le pistolet à cheville percutante(également appelé pistolet à projectile captif ou pistolet d’abattage) et l'étourdissement électrique. [...] L'étourdissement au pistolet à cheville percutante est surtout employé pour les bovins; il s’agit d’un moyen simple et efficace s’il est appliqué au bon endroit sur la tête de l'animal, ce dernier étant saigné immédiatement après.