English (Foreign Trade; Domestic Trade)
domestic industry [correct, see observation]
DEF: The domestic producers as a whole of the like products or to those of them whose collective output of the products constitutes a major proportion of the total domestic production of those products ....
OBS: ... when producers are related to the exporters or importers or are themselves importers of the allegedly dumped product, the term "domestic industry" may be interpreted as referring to the rest of the producers; (ii) in exceptional circumstances the territory of a Member may, for the production in question, be divided into two or more competitive markets and the producers within each market may be regarded as a separate industry if (a) the producers within such market sell all or almost all of their production of the product in question in that market, and (b) the demand in that market is not to any substantial degree supplied by producers of the product in question located elsewhere in the territory.
OBS: The term "domestic industry" is generic in English; hence there are 2 records, one each for each different concept.
French (Commerce extérieur; Commerce intérieur)
branche de production nationale [correct, feminine noun]; branche d’industrie nationale [correct, feminine noun]; branche d’activité nationale [correct, feminine noun]; secteur d’activité national [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des producteurs nationaux de produits similaires ou de ceux d’entre eux dont les productions additionnées constituent une proportion majeure de la production nationale totale de ces produits [...]
OBS: [...] lorsque des producteurs sont liés aux exportateurs ou aux importateurs, ou sont eux-mêmes importateurs du produit dont il est allégué qu’il fait l’objet d’un dumping, l’expression «branche de production nationale» pourra être interprétée comme désignant le reste des producteurs : [...] dans des circonstances exceptionnelles, le territoire d’un Membre [du GATT] pourra, en ce qui concerne la production en question, être divisé en deux marchés compétitifs ou plus et les producteurs à l’intérieur de chaque marché pourront être considérés comme constituant une branche de production distincte si a) les producteurs à l’intérieur d’un tel marché vendent la totalité ou la quasi-totalité de leur production du produit en question sur ce marché, et si b) la demande sur ce marché n’est pas satisfaite dans une mesure substantielle par les producteurs du produit en question situés dans d’autres parties du territoire.
OBS: branche de production nationale : terme utilisé par le GATT.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Comercio interno)
rama de producción nacional [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la expresión "rama de producción nacional" se entenderá en el sentido de abarcar el conjunto de los productores, nacionales de los productos similares, o aquellos de entre ellos cuya producción conjunta constituya una proporción importante de la producción nacional total de dichos productos.