English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Local Group of galaxies [correct]; Local Group [correct]
CONT: [The] Local Group [is] the group of more than 20 galaxies to which the Milky Way Galaxy belongs. About half are elliptical galaxies, with the remainder being of the spiral or irregular type. As in other clusters of galaxies, members are probably kept from separating by their mutual gravitational attraction.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
Groupe Local de galaxies [correct, masculine noun]; Groupe Local [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Voie Lactée est elle-même membre d’un groupe d’une cinquantaine de galaxies que l'on appelle le Groupe Local et dont la taille atteint dix millions d’années-lumière. Ce groupe est dominé par deux galaxies spirales massives, notre Voie lactée et la galaxie d’Andromède, séparées d’environ 2, 5 millions d’années-lumière.