English (Cattle Raising; Genetics; Animal Science)
closed herd [correct]; closed population [correct]
DEF: A herd in which no outside breeding stock ... are introduced.
CONT: However, because it is a closed herd, [there might be] a considerable increase of inbreeding, which in turn can lead to adverse effects on productive or reproductive characteristics and suitability of the animals ...
French (Élevage des bovins; Génétique; Zootechnie)
troupeau fermé [correct, masculine noun]; population fermée [feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les veaux mâles ne sont pas vendus pour la reproduction. Quelques-uns sont gardés pour l'utilisation à la ferme. Les autres sont castrés et vendus pour la viande. [L'exploitant] n’ a pas acheté de femelles depuis 2002. C'est ce qu'on appelle un troupeau fermé.