English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
demerit [correct, noun]
CONT: Demerits can be considered as any flaw in the pig that is picked up at the packer at any period from the time of unloading to the time of final meat processing. ... Demerits include the entire condemnation of the hog right down to the small trimming of meat.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
démérite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une lésion localisée entraînera la condamnation du viscère touché ou d’une région de la carcasse. Les lésions localisées sur une carcasse occasionnent ce qu'on appelle communément les démérites.