English (International Relations; Foreign Trade; International Public Law)
regulatory chill [correct, noun]
CONT: At its core, regulatory chill occurs when governments hesitate or refrain from enacting policies that could be seen as unfriendly to foreign investors. This hesitation stems from the potential for legal disputes in international arbitration, often under the framework of investor-state dispute settlement ... mechanisms, which are present in many modern trade and investment treaties.
French (Relations internationales; Commerce extérieur; Droit international public)
refroidissement réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Face à des coûts potentiellement élevés et à un résultat incertain, divers observateurs ont suggéré que la simple perspective d’un litige risquait de décourager les gouvernements de légiférer. Des inquiétudes ont été soulevées au sujet de ce que l'on appelle le «refroidissement réglementaire», phénomène par lequel les gouvernements hésitent à introduire une nouvelle législation par crainte de l'arbitrage international [...]