English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
swarming fever [correct]; swarming impulse [correct]
CONT: [In spring] begins … what is called the swarming fever. This means that within beehives, bees (at least half of them) are preparing a great departure. They are going to found a new colony with a queen.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
fièvre d’essaimage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Au printemps] commence […] ce que l'on appelle la fièvre de l'essaimage. Cela veut dire que, dans les ruches, [les] abeilles se préparent à un grand départ. Environ la moitié de la ruche va aller fonder une nouvelle colonie avec une reine.