English (Acupuncture)
guide tube [correct]
CONT: The acupuncture needle sits in a guide tube on the patient's skin. The length of the needle is slightly longer than the guide tube. The guide tube acts to guide the needle, keep the skin taut, and when tapped, provide a sensation that distracts from the needle insertion.
French (Acupuncture)
mandrin [correct, masculine noun]; tube de guidage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'aiguille d’acupuncture est une aiguille pleine qui n’ injecte ni ne retire quoi que ce soit. Elle est, le plus souvent, accompagnée d’un petit tube qu'on appelle mandrin. Le mandrin permet d’insérer l'aiguille rapidement sans occasionner de douleur.