English (Religion (General))
brother [correct, noun]; Br. [correct, see observation]; Bro. [correct, see observation]
CONT: A brother, one who has taken the vows of poverty, chastity and obedience in an order but has not received the Sacrament of Holy Orders, should always be called Brother, not Father.
OBS: Br.; Bro.: The abbreviations are used only in front of proper nouns, as in, for example, Br. John.
French (Religion (Généralités))
frère [correct, masculine noun]; F. [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Homme appartenant à certains ordres religieux.
OBS: En ce qui concerne les moines et les religieux qui ne sont pas prêtres, il faut les appeler «mon frère», comme les religieuses que l'on appelle «ma sœur».
OBS: F. : L’abréviation est utilisée exclusivement devant les noms propres. Par exemple, on écrira F. Jean.