English (Modelling (Mathematics))
Active Common Data Model [correct]; ACDM [correct]
CONT: The GII [Geomatics Integrated Infrastructure] works by, as much as possible, transforming data and services from connected resource holding in a common environment ... we call this environment the Active Common Data Model (ACDM).
OBS: Active Common Data Model; ACDM: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle de données commun [correct, masculine noun]; MDC [masculine noun]
CONT: L'infrastructure géomatique intégrée reçoit et transplante dans un environnement commun des données et des services appartenant à des fonds de ressources reliés entre eux. Le cœur de cet environnement commun est ce qu'on appelle le «modèle de données commun».
OBS: modèle de données commun; MDC : terme et abréviation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.