English (Genetics)
base editing [correct, noun]
CONT: Base editing. ... It enables precise changes to individual nucleotides within the genome without creating double-strand breaks. ... base editing directly converts one DNA base to another at a specific target site. [Base editing] allows for precise single-base changes, such as converting a C-G base pair to a T-A base pair using a cytosine base editor (CBE) or an A-T base pair to a G-C base pair using an adenine base editor (ABE), without introducing insertions or deletions.
French (Génétique)
édition de base [correct, feminine noun]; réécriture de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réécriture génomique qui consiste à modifier une seule paire de bases d’un site déterminé d’un génome.
CONT: Une nouvelle technique [...] est en cours d’essai clinique. On l'appelle «base editing», ou édition de base, car elle permet de modifier une seule base dans l'ADN. Une base? Ce sont les unités qui composent l'ADN. C'est leur enchaînement qui donne les différents gènes, un peu comme les lettres d’un mot.
OBS: édition de base; réécriture de base : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 avril 2022.