English (Road Traffic)
blocking the box [correct]; box blocking [correct]; box-blocking [correct]
CONT: When a driver enters an intersection and is unable to travel all the way through, they prevent cross traffic movement, and endanger other travelers by blocking crosswalks and bike lanes. In other words, blocking the box is unsafe, illegal and causes traffic congestion.
French (Circulation routière)
interblocage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S’engager dans une intersection déjà saturée de véhicules lorsque le feu est vert est une pratique illégale et dangereuse que commettent beaucoup d’automobilistes aux heures de pointe, au point où le [service de police] multiplie les interventions contre ce phénomène qu'on appelle l'interblocage.