English (Hair Styling)
cream lightener [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cream lighteners are the most popular type of lighteners. They are easy to apply and will not run, drip, or dry out easily. They are easy to control and contain conditioning agents, sometimes bluing, and thickener.
OBS: cream lightener: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
crème décolorante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Crèmes décolorantes. Ce sont des crèmes ammoniacales(environ 10 à 15 %). Elles présentent l'avantage de ne pas couler sur les cheveux et sont d’une application facile. On les appelle «traitantes», disons plutôt qu'elles contiennent des produits protecteurs, adoucissants et moins desséchants pour les cheveux.
OBS: crème décolorante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).