English (Military Communications; Telecommunications)
unwanted signal [correct, NATO]; undesired signal [correct, NATO]
DEF: A signal received at a given point, different from a given wanted signal, which may impair the reception of the wanted signal.
French (Transmissions militaires; Télécommunications)
signal non désiré [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Signal reçu en un point donné, autre qu'un signal utile déterminé, susceptible d’amener des troubles dans la réception de ce dernier.