English (Space Physics)
dawn-dusk orbit [correct]; dawn/dusk orbit [correct]; dawn-to-dusk orbit [correct]; terminal orbit
CONT: A special SS orbit, called a dawn-to-dusk orbit, is where the satellite trails the Earth's shadow. When the sun shines on one side of the Earth, it casts a shadow on the opposite side of the Earth - this shadow is night-time. Because the satellite never moves into this shadow, the sun's light is always on it, i.e. like perpetual daytime. Since the satellite is close to the shadow, the part of the earth the satellite is directly above is always at sunset or sunrise; that is why this kind of orbit is called a dawn-dusk orbit.
French (Physique spatiale)
orbite crépusculaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Orbite héliosynchrone d’un satellite artificiel dont tous les passages à un nœud se font pendant le lever ou le coucher du Soleil, observés au point du sol qui est à la verticale de ce nœud.
OBS: L’orbite crépusculaire permet l’observation de la Terre avec des effets d’ombre particuliers, liés à l’incidence rasante.
OBS: orbite crépusculaire: terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).