English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematics)
passive triangulation [correct]
CONT: ... there are many different types of sensors for range sensing ... If the [triangulation] sensor consists ... only of two passive receivers, [the measurement principle] is called passive triangulation.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mathématiques)
triangulation passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux méthodes de triangulation. La première repose sur l'observation d’un point ou d’une scène depuis différents points de vue : c'est la triangulation passive [...] La seconde utilise un signal connu et maîtrisé(généralement une source lumineuse) qui est projeté sur la scène à mesurer : on parle dans ce cas de triangulation active.