English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
garbage byte [correct]
CONT: Placing a breakpoint in the first encrypted instruction doesn't work, since the decryption routine in [the computer virus] Cascade will decrypt the INT 3H instruction, producing a garbage byte.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
octet pollué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'insertion d’un] point de rupture dans la première instruction cryptée ne marche pas, car le programme de décryptage [du virus informatique] Cascade décrypte l'instruction INT 3H, ce qui donne un octet pollué.