English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
bifurcation [correct]; branching [correct]
DEF: The appearance of qualitatively different solutions to a nonlinear equation as a parameter in the equation is varied.
DEF: Qualitative change of the solution to an equation or a system at a fixed value - called critical value - of a parameter.
CONT: A point in parameter space where such an event occurs is a bifurcation point. From a bifurcation point emerge two or more solution branches, either stable or unstable. The representation of any characteristic property of the solution as a function of the bifurcation parameter constitutes a bifurcation diagram (tree).
OBS: Since Leonardo da Vinci, the "pipe model" of trees, rivers, arteries and lungs.
PHR: branching fractal structure, branching bifurcation equation, branching bifurcation scenario, branching bifurcation theory, branching bifurcation cascade, branching local vs. global bifurcation, branching bifurcation set, branching bifurcation diagram, tangent bifurcation
PHR: flip bifurcation, fold bifurcation, subcritical bifurcation, supercritical bifurcation, transcritical bifurcation
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bifurcation [correct, feminine noun]; embranchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émergence de plusieurs solutions pour une équation ou un système dynamique, due à la variation de certains paramètres qui les contrôlent.
CONT: Le point dans l'espace des paramètres où apparaît la bifurcation est appelé point de bifurcation. De ce point émergent deux ou plusieurs branches-solutions, stables ou instables.
OBS: Terme introduit par Henri Poincaré au début du siècle dans ses travaux sur les systèmes d’équations différentielles. Lorsqu’on crée des tourbillons dans un fluide, on observe une «bifurcation» de l’état de repos du fluide vers l’état convectif.
PHR: la bifurcation amène une oscillation, la bifurcation apporte des tourbillons, la bifurcation a lieu, la bifurcation conduit à des modifications/perturbations, la bifurcation correspond à une traversée, la bifurcation émerge, la bifurcation engendre une orbite, la bifurcation entraîne un changement de régime, la bifurcation fragmente un système, la bifurcation mène à la turbulence, la bifurcation offre des choix, la bifurcation se produit, la bifurcation stabilise un système, la bifurcation transforme un bassin connexe en bassin non connexe
PHR: créer une bifurcation, décrire une bifurcation, distinguer une bifurcation, étudier une bifurcation, induire une bifurcation, observer une bifurcation, passer par une bifurcation
PHR: bifurcation autosimilaire, bifurcation catastrophique, bifurcation classique, bifurcation décisive, bifurcation explosive, bifurcation fondamentale, bifurcation fractale, bifurcation globale, bifurcation homocline, bifurcation imminente, bifurcation imparfaite, bifurcation inverse, bifurcation locale, bifurcation non classique, bifurcation normale, bifurcation sous-critique, bifurcation sous-harmonique, bifurcation subtile, bifurcation surcritique, bifurcation tangente, bifurcation transcritique, bifurcation unique, bifurcation universelle
PHR: bifurcation à une dimension, bifurcation avec échange de stabilité, bifurcation cycle col, bifurcation cycle nœud, bifurcation de bassin d’attraction, bifurcation de codimension 1, 2 ou 3, bifurcation de cycle limite, bifurcation de difféomorphisme quadratique, bifurcation de Hopf, bifurcation de point fixe, bifurcation de solutions, bifurcation d’état, bifurcation de type boîtes emboîtées, bifurcation de type boîtes en files, bifurcation d’orbite périodique, bifurcation en cascades, bifurcation fourche, bifurcation nœud-col
PHR: accumulation de bifurcations, archétype de bifurcation, branche de bifurcation, cascade de bifurcation, catastrophe de bifurcation, chaîne de bifurcation, chemin de bifurcation, codimension de bifurcation, diagramme de bifurcation, dynamique de bifurcation, ensemble de bifurcation, imbrication de bifurcation, mémoire de bifurcations passées, organisation de bifurcation, point de bifurcation, problème de bifurcation, processus de bifurcation, propriété de bifurcation, sensibilité de bifurcation, structure de bifurcation, théorie des bifurcations, valeur de bifurcation, voisinage de bifurcation
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
bifurcación [correct, feminine noun]