English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
enabling agreement [correct]
DEF: An agreement somewhat similar to a handshake agreement, in which both parties agree to an exchange but without specifying details such as price, date or terms at the time the agreement is reached.
CONT: The enabling agreement is ratified and the execution of the enabling agreement by or on behalf of the parties thereto shall be deemed to have always been authorised.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
entente habilitante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon ces dispositions, si un gouvernement a accepté certaines obligations et joue un rôle particulier, l’autre échelon gouvernemental ne peut pas intervenir dans ce domaine pour la période déterminée par l’entente habilitante.
OBS: Ce n’ est pas dans tous les cas que les termes «entente», «accord» et «convention» sont des synonymes. Du point de vue terminologique, il y a des nuances à faire tout dépendant de leur domaine d’application.