English (Economic Planning)
private benefit [correct]
OBS: [...] in the case of collective goods, socially desirable investments in general have to be undertaken socially rather than privately, because the nature of these goods causes a divergence between the benefit captured by the entrepreneur (the private benefit) and the correct measure of total benefit which is usually called social benefit.
French (Planification économique)
avantage privé [masculine noun]; bénéfice privé [masculine noun]
OBS: L'analyse avantages-coûts diffère de l'analyse financière des entreprises en ce qu'elle évalue les projets en vue de l'affectation efficace des ressources, et non du point de vue des profits et pertes. [...] Si les données comptables et les prix du marché constituent la principale source d’information de l'analyste, celui-ci doit souvent les modifier pour transposer les avantages et les coûts privés en avantages et coûts collectifs.