English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Structure; Federal Administration)
non-structural change [correct]
CONT: From the mid-1990s until the end of its mandate, the Chrétien government announced selective machinery changes, numerous non-structural changes to change the culture of the public service, and decentralization to departments, which, as Aucoin observed, contrasted with the view held in some quarters that major structural change and strong oversight was necessary.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise; Administration fédérale)
modification non structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, à compter du milieu des années 1990 jusqu'à la fin de son mandat, le gouvernement Chrétien a annoncé certains changements à l'appareil gouvernemental, de nombreuses modifications non structurales afin de changer la culture de la fonction publique ainsi que la décentralisation vers les ministères, ce qui, comme l'a noté Aucoin, tranchait avec le point de vue de certains milieux, qui pensaient qu'il fallait d’importants changements structuraux et une supervision étroite.