English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
most likely burial area [correct]; most likely burial spot [correct]; most likely area of burial [correct]; likely area of burial [correct]; likely burial area [correct]; likely burial spot [correct]; likely deposit [correct]; likely deposition area [correct]
CONT: Those not caught [in an avalanche] should try to note the locations where the avalanched person or people were [last] seen. ... Once the avalanche has stopped, and there is no danger of secondary slides, these points should be marked with objects for reference. Survivors should then be counted to see who may be lost. If the area is safe to enter, a visual search of the likely burial areas should begin (along a downslope trajectory from the marked points last seen). Some victims are buried partially or shallowly and can be located quickly by making a visual scan of the avalanche debris and pulling out any clothing or equipment found. It may be attached to someone buried.
CONT: Analysis of Situation and Safety of the Party. ... Determine likely burial areas (for example, around trees, rocks, roads, and in the flowline down from the last seen point).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
zone préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]; endroit préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]; zone probable d’ensevelissement [correct, feminine noun]; endroit d’ensevelissement possible [correct, masculine noun]; zone d’ensevelissement possible [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’ensevelissement le plus probable [feminine noun]; zone de dépôt préférentielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant l'avalanche, observer si possible pendant toute la durée du phénomène la ou les personnes emportées et tenter de déterminer le plus précisément leur parcours, du point de départ au point où elles disparaîtront définitivement avant que l'avalanche s’arrête. Repérer ce dernier point. De ces observations dépendront en grande partie les chances de retrouver rapidement les victimes. En effet, il est probable que la victime se trouve dans une «zone préférentielle», délimitée par un angle d’environ 60’ dont le sommet se situe au point où la victime a été vue pour la dernière fois et dont la bissectrice est sensiblement dans le prolongement de la trajectoire de cette victime.
CONT: Que faire quand l’avalanche s’arrête? [...] Vous êtes seul : marquez l’endroit où la victime [d’avalanche] a été vue pour la dernière fois [...]; Si vous avez une radio ou un téléphone, alerter les secours; cherchez «frénétiquement» pendant 15 minutes : en aval du dernier point de disparition de la victime; dans les zones préférentielles (replats, creux, amont des rochers, des arbres, bordures).