English (International Relations)
association of states [correct]; grouping of states [correct]
CONT: Associations of states. Independent states may enter into forms of co-operation by consent and on an equal basis. The basis for the co-operation may be the constitution of an international organization, such as the United Nations or the World Health Organization. However, by treaty or custom other structures for maintaining co-operation may be created. One such structure, the confederation, has in practice either disintegrated or been transformed into a federation. In recent times the British Commonwealth of Nations and the French Community have provided examples of associations of states of a special type. Membership of these two associations would not necessarily affect the primary legal capacities and personality of member states any more than membership of an organization and has less effect than membership of some organizations, for example, the European Economic Community, which has a slight federal element, albeit on a treaty basis.
French (Relations internationales)
association d’États [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute collectivité composée d’États liés entre eux selon des modalités variables.
CONT: Pilotti [...], après avoir énoncé que «les formes dans lesquelles une association peut se réaliser sont pratiquement très nombreuses et très différentes l'une de l'autre», présente une classification dans laquelle il distingue «l'association d’États [...] constituée en vue d’un objet déterminé, qui intéresse les relations internationales [...] entre les États associés seuls», «les associations qui se présentent comme telles vis-à-vis des tiers, sans toutefois apparaître comme des unités», celles qui présentent en outre ce caractère particulier «d’avoir des organes communs à tous les États qui en font partie», celles dans lesquelles «l'association acquiert une personnalité distincte, au point de vue international, de celles des États associés», les «groupements dans lesquels les États membres ont perdu toute possibilité d’entrer en relations avec les États tiers, la somme des relations internationales étant exercée par le groupement tout entier», enfin le groupement dans lequel la somme de ces mêmes relations «serait exercée par un seul des États membres».
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales)
asociación de Estados [correct, feminine noun]; agrupación de Estados [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: “La organización internacional es una asociación de Estados establecida mediante un acuerdo internacional por tres o más Estados, para la consecución de unos objetivos comunes y dotada de estructura institucional con órganos permanentes, propios e independientes de los Estados miembros”.