English (Chemistry)
nonmetal [correct]; non-metallic chemical element [correct]; non-metallic element [correct]; metalloid [obsolete]; non-metal [correct]
DEF: A chemical element (as boron, carbon, phosphorus, nitrogen, oxygen, sulfur, chlorine, or argon) that is not classed as a metal because it does not exhibit most of the typical metallic properties.
CONT: Non-metals are the elements in groups 14-16 of the periodic table. Non-metals are not able to conduct electricity or heat very well. As opposed to metals, non-metallic elements are very brittle, and cannot be rolled into wires or pounded into sheets. The non-metals exist in two of the three states of matter at room temperature: gases (such as oxygen) and solids (such as carbon). The non-metals have no metallic luster, and do not reflect light. They have oxidation numbers of ±4, -3, and -2. The Non-Metal elements are: Hydrogen. Carbon. Nitrogen. Oxygen. Phosphorus. Sulfur. Selenium.
OBS: An element that, in general, is characterized chemically by the ability to form anions, acidic oxides and acids, and stable compounds with hydrogen.
French (Chimie)
non-métal [correct, masculine noun]; élément chimique non métallique [correct, masculine noun]; élément non métallique [correct, masculine noun]; métalloïde [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Corps simple ne possédant pas les propriétés d’un métal.
CONT: Un non-métal est un élément chimique non métallique qui n’est ni un halogène, ni un gaz rare. Les non-métaux comprennent [...] les éléments suivants : [.] - hydrogène; - carbone; - azote; - oxygène; - phosphore; - soufre; - sélénium.
OBS: Les non-métaux s’opposent aux métaux d’abord par leurs propriétés physiques [...]. Au point de vue chimique, ce sont des éléments électronégatifs [et] leurs oxydes sont [...] acides ou neutres.
OBS: Les propriétés physiques des non-métaux les différencient nettement des métaux : ils conduisent mal l’électricité (conductivité électrique) et la chaleur (conductivité thermique); ils ne sont ni malléables, ni ductiles. [...] Les non-métaux forment généralement des liaisons ioniques avec les métaux.
OBS: Le tableau périodique des éléments était autrefois divisé en 3 groupes : les métaux, les semi-métaux, et les éléments non métalliques ou métalloïdes. Les éléments non métalliques comprenaient les non-métaux (listés ci-dessus), les halogènes et les gaz rares.
OBS: Aujourd’hui, on classe les éléments en métaux, semi-métaux et non-métaux.
Spanish (Química)
no metal [correct, masculine noun]; no-metal [correct, masculine noun]; metaloide [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cualquiera de los cuerpos simples que no son metales.
CONT: [El enlace iónico] se suele producir entre un no metal (electronegativo) y un metal (electropositivo).
OBS: Etimológicamente, metaloide significa semejante, parecido a los metales cuando en realidad es todo lo contrario. Por eso se tiende hoy a calificar a esos cuerpos de no metal o no-metal.