English (Fire Safety; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
halon discharge
CONT: On a health and safety perspective, total flooding Halon 1301 systems have caused some anxiety amongst museum personnel working in areas protected with halon gas.... employees working in a computer room suffered injuries when struck by flying objects propelled by halon discharges, and ... a maintenance employee servicing the halon system, lunged through a large picture window (panic) after accidentally tripping the system himself.
French (Sécurité incendie; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
émission de halon [feminine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue de la santé et de la sécurité, les systèmes d’extinction au halon 1301 ont soulevé des inquiétudes parmi le personnel travaillant dans des endroits protégés par ce gaz. [...] les employés travaillant dans une salle d’ordinateur ont subi des blessures causées par des objets projetés par des émissions de halon [...]