English (Tort Law (common law))
colloquium [correct]
CONT: It must be pleaded and proved that the defamatory statement was spoken "of and concerning the plaintiff". This is known as the "colloquium". Thus, if the plaintiff is not specifically identified, he must show that he was the person whom reference would reasonably be understood to have been made. This may require reference to extrinsic facts or circumstances. For the purpose of determining whether it is the plaintiff referred to, it is no defence that the defendant did not know of the existence of the plaintiff, or that he meant to refer to someone else.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
colloquium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut alléguer et prouver que les propos diffamatoires ont été tenus «au sujet du demandeur» : c'est ce qu'on appelle le «colloquium». Par conséquent, si le demandeur n’ est pas spécifiquement identifié, il doit démontrer qu'on pouvait raisonnablement comprendre qu'il était visé par l'allusion, ce qui pourra l'obliger à se fonder sur des faits ou des circonstances extrinsèques. Lors du débat visant à déterminer si le demandeur était la personne visée, le défendeur ne peut opposer en défense qu'il ne savait pas que le demandeur existait, ou qu'il faisait allusion à une autre personne.