English (National Policies)
national home [correct]
CONT: In 1917 England declared, in the Balfour Declaration, that there should be established a "national home" for the Jews in Palestine without violating the rights of the Arabs, but the state of Israel was not established until 1948.
French (Politiques nationales)
foyer national [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme employé à propos du Mandat britannique pour la Palestine en vue de marquer la vocation de ce territoire à accueillir l'établissement des Juifs qui voudraient s’y fixer en vue d’y vivre selon leurs traditions et comme constituant une nation.