English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
plastic eraser
CONT: The Mars 526-50 Plastic Eraser is manufactured from soft, white, self-cleaning, non-abrasive vinyl. It is formulated for use on paper and film to thoroughly remove pencil lines without ghosting.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
effaceur plastique [masculine noun]; gomme à effacer plastique [feminine noun]
CONT: Effaceurs plastiques. Nous avons parlé à propos des calques plastiques. Ce type de "gommes" absorbe très bien le crayon sur les supports plastiques alors que les gommes classiques ont souvent tendance à l'étaler.