English (Educational Psychology)
retrieval cue [correct]
CONT: Important factors that influence the efficiency of long-term retention include ... the extent of organization of the material, ... the presentation at recall of appropriate retrieval cues ....
OBS: If a designated (target) memory consists of a collection of attributes, its recall or retrieval should be enhanced by any cue that indicates one of the attributes.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
indice de récupération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nos souvenirs seraient très incomplets si nous ne pouvions les situer dans le temps. Deux grandes stratégies semblent être utilisées à ce propos(...) La plus générale paraît être l'utilisation de repères chronologiques, qui jouent alors le rôle d’indices de récupération pour des informations datées(...)