English (Electronic Commerce)
affiliate link [correct]
CONT: Affiliate marketing involves a company that recruits affiliates to sell its products or services online. When affiliates sign up at the provider's website, they are provided with a specific link to that website. When visitors to the affiliate's site click on the advertisements and go to the advertiser's site, the affiliate may receive a commission if that click leads to a sale. The advantage of affiliate links is that they track sales and offer opportunity to those who are interested (affiliates) in selling another party's products.
French (Commerce électronique)
lien affilié [correct, masculine noun]; lien d’affiliation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons déjà abordé à ce propos l'exemple du site de jardinage qui peut proposer une rubrique dédiée à la présentation des différentes marques et des modèles d’outillage de jardin, pour lesquels un lien affilié renverra les visiteurs vers un site marchand.