English (Geological Research and Exploration)
airborne gravity gradiometry [correct, noun]; AGG [correct, noun]
CONT: Airborne gravity gradiometry (AGG) is a relatively new technology to the mineral exploration industry which has been increasingly used over the past decade. AGG systems are capable of separating linear accelerations due to aircraft movement from the accelerations related that represent the gravity signal, resulting in a much higher resolution measurement than airborne gravity.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
gradiométrie gravimétrique aéroportée [correct, feminine noun]; GGA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les techniques de gradiométrie gravimétrique aéroportée mesurent les variations du champ de gravité terrestre en isolant le signal gravitationnel des accélérations dues au mouvement de l'aéronef, ce qui permet d’obtenir des données de plus haute résolution.