English (Laws and Legal Documents)
maintenance of acquired rights [correct, noun]; grandfathering [see observation, noun]; grandparenting [see observation, noun]
DEF: The practice of allowing persons or entities to continue with activities or operations that were approved before the implementation of new rules, regulations, or laws.
OBS: grandfathering; grandparenting: Although these designations are commonly used, they are considered offensive by some authors because of their racist origins.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
maintien de droits acquis [correct, masculine noun]; maintien des droits acquis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui permet à des personnes ou à des entités de ne pas être assujetties à une nouvelle loi ou à un nouveau règlement en raison des droits dont jouissaient ces personnes ou ces entités avant que cette loi ou ce règlement n’ entre en vigueur.