English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
free-return trajectory [correct, noun]; free return trajectory [correct, noun]
CONT: Previous missions to the moon—Apollo 8, 10 and 11—all flew free-return trajectories, or trajectories in which the spacecraft would loop around the Moon and return to Earth if, for any reason, insertion into lunar orbit did not take place.
CONT: The role of the SLS [space launch system] rocket was to bring Orion into space. It performed multiple manoeuvres to raise its orbit around Earth and placed the crew on a lunar free return trajectory in which Earth's gravity naturally pulled Orion back home after flying by the Moon.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
trajectoire de retour libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vu qu'Orion était sur une trajectoire de retour libre, aucun combustible n’ a été nécessaire pour fournir une poussée. Ce sont l'assistance gravitationnelle de la Lune et la gravité de la Terre qui ont dirigé naturellement le vaisseau spatial vers notre planète.
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
trayectoria de retorno libre [correct, feminine noun]; trayectoria de regreso libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Orion efectuará diferentes maniobras para elevar su órbita alrededor de la Tierra y finalmente situará a la tripulación en una trayectoria de retorno libre desde la Luna en la que la gravedad de la Tierra atraerá de forma natural a Orion de regreso después de su sobrevuelo lunar.
CONT: La misión [Artemis II] no entrará en órbita lunar. En su lugar, seguirá una trayectoria de retorno libre [...], que permite rodear la Luna y regresar a la Tierra sin necesidad de una gran maniobra de propulsión.