English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
deoxyribonucleic acid metabarcoding [correct, noun]; DNA metabarcoding [correct, noun]
CONT: The core concept of DNA barcoding is simple—a taxonomically unknown specimen can be identified by sequencing and then comparing a particular DNA region (a barcode) against a reference database containing these same DNA regions for known taxonomy. DNA metabarcoding is a combination of high-throughput sequencing (HTS) and DNA barcoding. Using the same reference databases, this particular approach builds on traditional DNA barcoding but enables simultaneous high-throughput multi-taxa identification by using the extracellular and/or total DNA extracted from complex samples containing DNA from different origins.
OBS: meta-: More comprehensive ...
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
métacodage à barres de l’acide désoxyribonucléique [correct, masculine noun]; métacodage à barres de l’ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le métacodage à barres de l’ADN combine l’identification de l’ADN et le séquençage automatisé de plusieurs espèces [...]
OBS: méta-: Indique ce qui dépasse ou englobe l'objet ou la discipline dont il est question.