English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Statistics)
expectation maximization algorithm [correct, noun]; EM algorithm [correct, noun]
CONT: The expectation maximization (EM) algorithm computes maximum likelihood estimates of unknown parameters in probabilistic models involving latent variables. More pragmatically speaking, the EM algorithm is an iterative method that alternates between computing a conditional expectation and solving a maximization problem, hence the name expectation maximization.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Statistique)
algorithme espérance-maximisation [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme EM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme d’apprentissage non supervisé qui permet de trouver les paramètres du maximum de vraisemblance d’un modèle probabiliste même lorsque ce dernier dépend de variables latentes.