English (Environmental Management)
green transition [correct, noun]; ecological transition [correct, noun]
CONT: The green transition is a process towards a new development model that ensures environmentally sustainable and fairer societies. It is a necessity to address the human-induced climate change emergency, environmental degradation (water, land, forests, atmosphere) as well as the loss of biodiversity.
French (Gestion environnementale)
transition écologique [correct, feminine noun]; transition verte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transition écologique est une démarche qui vise à créer un modèle socio-économique durable qui répond aux enjeux environnementaux. Ce nouveau modèle écologique exhorte les producteurs comme les consommateurs à repenser leurs pratiques afin de réduire la consommation de l'énergie fossile et l'épuisement des ressources naturelles.