English (Laws and Legal Documents)
originalism [correct, noun]
CONT: Originalism. According to originalists, interpretation is a process of discovery whereby the interpreter merely unearths the intention of the statute's author. The role of the originalist is not to create law, but to ensure that the law is interpreted in a manner that is consistent with the author's expectations.
OBS: Originalism is a method of interpretation that is disregarded in Canada, especially in the construction of the Constitution.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
originalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A contrepied de cette conception, les tenants de l’originalisme recommandaient une interprétation littérale de la Constitution, et de s’en tenir à son texte et, si besoin, aux intentions des Pères fondateurs, rédacteurs et «ratificateurs» de la Constitution de 1787.
OBS: L'originalisme est une méthode d’interprétation qui n’ est pas en usage au Canada, surtout en ce qui concerne l'interprétation de la constitution.