English (Building Management and Maintenance; Property Law (common law))
decommissioning [correct, noun]
OBS: In real property, the decommissioning of an asset can include the demolition of a building at the end of its useful life. The decommissioning of office space, on the other hand, would consist of the removal of furniture, equipment, and cabling, so that the building can be returned to the landlord.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
désaffectation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La désaffectation d’un bien immobilier peut consister à démolir un immeuble à la fin de sa vie utile. En ce qui concerne la désaffectation des bureaux, elle consiste à retirer les meubles, l'équipement et le câblage, afin que l'immeuble puisse revenir au propriétaire.