English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
non-tariff measure [correct, noun]; NTM [correct, noun]
DEF: non-tariff measures: Measures other than tariffs applied by governments at the border that determine the extent to which a good has access to the import market.
OBS: [For example,] an NTM would ... consist of applying the rules governing domestically produced goods to imported goods ... This would be the case with product standards agreed internationally.
OBS: If ... there was an element putting the foreign good at a disadvantage, it would be better to refer to the measure as an NTB [non-tariff barrier].
OBS: non-tariff measure; NTM: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
mesure non tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]; MNT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mesures non tarifaires : Mesures autres que les droits de douane appliqués par les gouvernements à la frontière qui déterminent [le degré] dans [lequel] un produit a accès au marché d’importation.
OBS: [Par exemple, ] une MNT consisterait [...] à appliquer [...] aux produits importés les règles régissant les produits d’origine nationale, comme en ce qui concerne les normes de produit convenues au niveau international.
OBS: [...] dans le cas où un élément désavantagerait le produit étranger, il serait préférable de qualifier la mesure d’obstacle non tarifaire.
OBS: mesure non tarifaire; MNT : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Economía nacional e internacional)
medida no arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).