English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
federal repository [correct]
CONT: However, for the remainder of the programme a federal regulation that was issued two years ago requires that all wastes be solidified within five years of generation and must be shipped to a federal repository within ten years of generation.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
dépôt fédéral [masculine noun]
CONT: Mais pour ce qui concerne le reste du programme, une réglementation fédérale adoptée il y a deux ans exige que tous les déchets soient solidifiés dans les cinq ans qui suivent leur production et qu'ils doivent être envoyés dans un dépôt fédéral dans les dix ans.