English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
international environment [correct]
CONT: The international environment in which Canada seeks its security and prosperity has changed dramatically in the recent past. For Canadian defence policy, the most significant of all recent international developments are undoubtedly the changes that have occurred in Central and Eastern Europe and the collapse of the Soviet Union.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
contexte international [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contexte international dans lequel le Canada cherche sécurité et prospérité a subi depuis quelque temps des changements spectaculaires. En ce qui concerne la politique canadienne de défense, les changements survenus en Europe centrale et orientale, ainsi que l'effondrement de l'Union soviétique, sont les plus importants de tous les récents développements internationaux.