English (Plant Biology; Botany)
fibrous root system [correct]; fasciculate root system [correct]; heart root system [correct]; diffuse root system
DEF: A root system in which both primary and lateral roots are finely divided and have approximately equal diameters, without evident thickening or an enlarged central root.
CONT: A fibrous root system is one in which the primary root ceases to elongate, leading to the development of numerous lateral roots ... A fibrous root is one which remains small in diameter because of a lack of significant cambial activity.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
système racinaire fasciculé [correct, masculine noun]; système racinaire fibreux [masculine noun]; système fasciculé [masculine noun]
DEF: [Système racinaire sans pivot] composé de nombreuses racines de même importance disposées en faisceau [et qui] possèdent une origine commune.
CONT: Les graminées possèdent le système fasciculé le plus dense, ce qui explique leur choix fréquent dans les expériences de phytoremédiation des hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques(HAP).