English (The Heart; Vessels (Medicine))
leaflet [correct]; cusp [correct]
DEF: The thin flap of a valve in the heart or a blood vessel.
OBS: valvula: Terminologia Anatomica (terminology adopted by the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
French (Cœur; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
valvule [correct, feminine noun]; cuspide [correct, feminine noun]; lame valvulaire [correct, feminine noun]; feuillet valvulaire [correct, masculine noun]; valve cardiaque [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des lames membraneuses qui forment les valves cardiaques.
OBS: valvula : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie adoptée par la International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
OBS: L'usage des termes «valvule» et «valve» a changé, ce qui explique le flottement qui persiste quant au sens des termes. En accord avec la nouvelle nomenclature anatomique, on appelle désormais «valvule» chacune des lames membraneuses dont est composée la «valve».
Spanish (Corazón; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
válvula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrana que permite la circulación de un líquido en un solo sentido.