English (International Relations; Sociology of Women)
camp followers [correct]
CONT: One step in the right direction of recognizing girls' and young women's centrality in fighting forces would be to discard the simplistic notion of “camp followers,” as it does not assist in understanding the numerous roles and dimensions of girls' and young women's involvement in today's fighting forces.
French (Relations internationales; Sociologie des femmes)
civiles associées aux troupes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de filles présentes au sein des forces et groupes armés est généralement sous-estimé. Cela s’explique en partie par le fait que l'on a tendance à les cantonner massivement dans les rôles d’«épouses», d’«esclaves sexuelles»et de «civiles associées aux troupes», ce qui occulte la multiplicité et la diversité des rôles qu'elles remplissent.