English (The Heart)
aortic valve [correct]
CONT: The aortic valve consists of three leaflets of equal size attached along the aortic annulus at the proximal margin of the aortic root. ... Normal aortic valve motion is documented by demonstration of complete coaptation of the leaflets in diastole and unrestricted leaflet motion in systole to form an equilateral triangle whose vertices extend to the walls of the aortic root.
OBS: valva aortae: Terminologia Anatomica (terminology adopted by the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
French (Cœur)
valve aortique [correct, feminine noun]; valve de l’aorte [correct, feminine noun]; valvule aortique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; valvule de l’aorte [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'usage des termes «valvule» et «valve» a changé, ce qui explique le flottement qui persiste quant au sens des termes. En accord avec la nouvelle nomenclature anatomique, on appelle désormais «valvule» chacune des lames membraneuses dont est composée la «valve».
OBS: valva aortae : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie adoptée par la International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).