English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Team Sports (General))
control of a game [correct]; control of a match [correct]
DEF: The fact, for a team of two or more players, to have the lead over an opponent, make the best plays, take the best decisions and prevent the opposite team from scoring.
OBS: Distinguish from "control of the game" meaning the fact of leading by playing the game better than the opponent, being better at the sport than the opponent.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
contrôle d’un match [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle d’une partie [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle d’une rencontre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait, pour une équipe de deux joueurs ou plus, de dominer l’adversaire, jouer les meilleurs jeux, prendre les meilleures décisions et empêcher l’équipe adverse de compter.
OBS: Distinguer de «contrôle du jeu» qui signifie dominer le jeu lui-même, mieux performer dans ce sport que l'adversaire, y exceller davantage.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).