English (Baseball and Softball)
decisive play [correct]; game-winning play [correct]; winning play [correct]; victory-winning play [correct]; victory-rapping play [correct]; key play [correct, see observation, noun]; key performance [correct]; clutch play [correct]; clutch performance [correct]
DEF: A play which, as seen by sports commentators, baseball fans or the players themselves, had determined the issue of a game or, in certain cases, meant a change from a possible loss to a sure win.
OBS: This play could have been a double play with three men on bases, a stolen base, a point scored on an error, any offensive or defensive move which had meant a change in the course of a game without necessarily involving a hit by a batter.
OBS: A "key play" in a match is the play which was instrumental in the winning of a game; it could have happened in any inning, including the first.
OBS: Distinguish from a "decisive hit" which involves a hit by a batter.
French (Baseball et softball)
jeu gagnant [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de la victoire [correct, masculine noun]; jeu victorieux [correct, masculine noun]; jeu décisif [correct, masculine noun]; jeu clé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jeu opportun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu qui, aux yeux des analystes sportifs, des amateurs de baseball ou des joueurs eux-mêmes, a déterminé l’issue d’un match ou, dans certains cas, fait changer une défaite éventuelle en victoire.
OBS: Ce jeu peut avoir été un double jeu avec trois coureurs sur les sentiers, un but volé, un point compté sur une erreur, trois retraits consécutifs sur trois prises, tout jeu offensif ou défensif qui a représenté un changement dans le cours de la partie sans nécessairement comprendre un coup frappé par un joueur au bâton.
OBS: Le «jeu clé» ou «jeu clef», dit souvent «jeu du match» est celui qui a décidé de l’issue de la partie; il peut survenir dans n’importe quelle manche, même la première.
OBS: Distinguer du «coup décisif» qui signifie un coup frappé par un joueur au bâton.