English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
data generalization [correct, noun]
DEF: A de-identification technique that consists of making the attributes of a single person in a dataset less specific so that they could be associated with any number of people.
OBS: Automatic generalization and manual generalization are types of data generalization
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
généralisation de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de dépersonnalisation qui consiste à réduire la précision des attributs d’une personne dans un jeu de données de manière à ce qu'ils puissent être associés à un ensemble de personnes.
OBS: La généralisation automatique et la généralisation manuelle sont des types de généralisation de données.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad de IT)
generalización de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la generalización de datos abstrae grandes conjuntos de datos en una forma de resumen o de nivel superior, lo que reduce los detalles y facilita la comprensión de los datos.