English (Clinical Psychology; Group Dynamics)
abreaction [correct]
DEF: The emotional discharge, obtained after the recall of the original psychic trauma, in the process called by Freud catharsis.
French (Psychologie clinique; Dynamique des groupes)
abréaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décharge émotionnelle, spontanée ou provoquée, soulageant une tension liée à une expérience traumatisante.
CONT: La catharsis est [...] un soulagement qui survient par le jeu [de rôle]. Ce soulagement est souvent accompagné d’une émotion intense appelée abréaction.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Dinámica de grupos)
abreacción [correct, feminine noun]