English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
flotation clarifier [correct]
CONT: Flotation Clarifiers. Dissolved air flotation is a solids-removal process where fine air bubbles become attached to the suspended particles, thus reducing the density of individual particles and causing them to float to the surface. The separated solids then form a floating layer that is a mixture of solids and air bubbles. The buoyant force exerted by the entrapped air also acts to compact the solids into a smaller volume before the floating layer is skimmed off. ... A flotation clarifier of recent design is illustrated in Figure 26-7. This unit features a deep, baffled flow shaft for the wastewater. Air is injected on the downcomer side at the bottom of the shaft where a portion is dissolved by hydrostatic pressure. Undissolved air rises against the downward flow, contributing to water saturation. Rising water on the other side of the shaft is thereby saturated with air, but free of undissolved air bubbles. As hydrostatic pressure declines, microscopic bubbles are released from solution and become attached to the suspended solids.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Traitement des eaux)
clarificateur par flottation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les clarificateurs par flottation. La flottation avec insufflation d’air est une technique à laquelle on fait appel pour éliminer les matières solides contenues dans un liquide : en se fixant sur les particules en suspension, de petites bulles d’air abaissent la densité des particules, ce qui leur permet de flotter à la surface. Les particules qui se sont séparées du liquide forment une couche constituée d’un mélange de solides et de bulles d’air qui flotte à la surface. La poussée exercée par l’air emprisonné sert aussi à compacter les solides; la couche flottante a donc un volume plus faible quand on la retire par écumage. [...] Est représenté à la figure 26-7 un clarificateur par flottation de conception relativement récente. Cet appareil comporte un puits vertical profond, muni d’un déflecteur, dans lequel s’écoule l’effluent. On injecte l’air à la base du puits, du côté descendant. Une partie de l’air se dissout sous l’effet de la pression hydrostatique. L’air non dissous remonte à contre-courant, saturant ainsi l’eau. L’eau qui remonte dans la deuxième partie du puits est donc saturée en air, mais elle est exempte de bulles d’air non dissoutes. Au fur et à mesure que la pression hydrostatique diminue, il se dégage des bulles microscopiques.