English (Police)
youth division; juvenile division; juvenile control section; delinquency-prevention division; juvenile aid bureau
OBS: The youth division has specific areas of responsibility in addition to the investigation of offenses. These include: the suppression and prevention of delinquent and criminal behaviour by youths (...), the processing of youth arrests (...), the surveillance of amusement parks, recreation centers, schools (...) Some departments avoid the disagreeable connotation of crime by calling their "delinquency-prevention division" a "juvenile division" or a "youth division".
French (Police)
section de l’aide à la jeunesse; section Aide à la Jeunesse; section d’aide à la jeunesse
OBS: La section de l’aide à la jeunesse. Vouée à la prévention de la délinquance, les moyens d’action du Service [consistent à] créer des unités décentralisées groupant des policiers spécialisés affectés à un secteur policier spécifique et [qui] de ce fait [sont] en mesure de déceler les différents facteurs criminogènes, de connaître les endroits fréquentés par les jeunes.
OBS: Voir l’annexe I dans la source POLPO.