English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
generalized perturbation theory [correct]; GPT [correct]
CONT: Computational capability has been developed to calculate sensitivity coefficients of generalized responses with respect to cross-section data in the SCALE code system. The focus of this paper is the implementation of generalized perturbation theory (GPT) for one-dimensional and two-dimensional deterministic neutron transport calculations. GPT is briefly summarized for computing sensitivity coefficients for reaction rate ratio responses within the existing framework of the TSUNAMI sensitivity and uncertainty (S/U) analysis code package in SCALE. GPT provides the capability to analyze generalized responses related to reactor analysis, such as homogenized cross-sections, relative powers, and conversion ratios, as well as measured experimental parameters.
OBS: The SCALE code system includes a sensitivity and uncertainty (S/U) analysis code package called TSUNAMI. TSUNAMI originally focused on keff responses for criticality safety analysis and included the capability to compute sensitivity coefficients using forward and adjoint solutions from three-dimensional Monte Carlo or one-dimensional (1D) discrete ordinates eigenvalue calculations.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
théorie généralisée des perturbations [correct, feminine noun]; méthode GPT [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des perturbations généralisée [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Méthode GPT. Au milieu des années 1960, Usachev, Lewins et Gandini généralisèrent la théorie des perturbations à toute sorte d’observable, paramètre physique pouvant être mesuré (et/ou calculé), qui peut être représenté sous la forme d’un rapport de quantités intégrales, linéaires du flux et/ou du flux adjoint. Pour reconstruire la valeur d’un observable d’un système multiplicateur dans des conditions perturbées, la théorie généralisée des perturbations […] fait appel à une fonction particulière, dite fonction importance généralisée, qui est la solution unique de l’équation du bilan adjointe du système à laquelle on ajoute un terme inhomogène, appelé source généralisée. Ce terme, qui est strictement orthogonal au mode fondamental, contient, au premier ordre, l’information sur la nature de la perturbation et son impact sur le flux.