English (Botany)
rafflesia [correct]
OBS: The world's largest flower; enormous fleshy parasite, with a solitary giant flesh-colored flower 1 m across, rising from a superficial rhizome, and without leaves; the foul-smelling inflorescence weighs 7 kgs, the central cup is intense purple and holds 6 litre of water. Its seeds lodge in the surface roots of Cissus angustifolia where they penetrate the bark and germinate.
French (Botanique)
rafflesia [correct, masculine noun]; rafflesie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante sans chlorophylle de l’archipel malais, parasite des racines d’arbres, à système végétatif presque nul. La fleur [...] mesure presque un mètre de diamètre, ce qui en fait la plus grande fleur du monde, et exhale une odeur de viande pourrie, attirant les mouches. Type de la famille des raffléciacées; ordre des aristolochiales.