English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
generality [correct]
OBS: of a provision.
OBS: without restricting the generality of the foregoing... without limiting the generality of section 3.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
portée générale [correct, feminine noun]; application générale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d’une disposition.
OBS: sans restreindre la portée générale de ce qui précède, sans que la portée générale de l'article 3 en soit restreinte [...]