English (Tort Law (common law); Legal Profession: Organization; Law of Obligations (civil law))
claim founded in tort [correct]
CONT: Actions deemed to be carrying on practice... Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, every person shall be deemed to be carrying on the practice or profession of barrister or solicitor, or attempting to do so, as the case may be... b)solicits the right to negotiate, or negotiates, or attempts to negotiate, in any way for the settlement of, or settles, any claim for loss or damage founded in tort for a claimant;...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
demande basée sur un délit [feminine noun]; demande fondée sur un délit civil [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Personnes réputées être avocats ou procureurs[...] Sans préjudice de la portée générale de ce qui précède, toute personne est réputée exercer la pratique d’avocat ou de procureur, agir à titre d’avocat ou de procureur ou tenter de le faire si, [...] b) elle demande le droit de négocier, négocie ou tente de négocier, au nom d’un demandeur, le règlement d’une demande en dommages basée sur un délit ou règle la demande;[...]