English (Translation (General))
manoeuvring
CONT: This bolt from the blue came in the summer, but had been preceded by internal manoeuvrings among Swiss banks which had already raised the antennae of those looking for change in Germany.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
tractation [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce coup de tonnerre dans un ciel serein a éclaté l'été dernier, mais les tractations internes au sein des banques helvétiques qui l'avaient précédé avaient déjà alerté tous ceux qui s’attendent à des changements à l'intérieur du secteur bancaire allemand.