English (Patents (Law); Official Documents; Foreign Trade)
licensing-in [correct]
CONT: Licensing applies to small businesses in two main ways. First, small businesses may participate in arrangements known as licensing-in. In this case, the small business becomes the licensee and acquires the rights to a product or brand name from another company.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Documents officiels; Commerce extérieur)
exploitation sous licence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'«exploitation sous licence» est l'équivalent proposé pour «licensing-in» dans le domaine commercial ou propriété intellectuelle. Ce terme anglais fait apparaître la notion de participation dans la concession de licence. Ce qui revient à dire : l'entreprise détentrice de licence ce qu'on appelle «concessionnaire de licence» acquiert des droits d’exploitation sur le produit ou le brevet d’une autre compagnie.