English (Acupuncture)
main meridian
OBS: The principal network, the "Twelve main meridians", is the main pathway for body energy circulation and connects the internal organs with the energy flow at the body surface. There are two Meridians for each organ, one on each side of the body in a mirror-image arrangement. Beginning at the Lungs, the network traces a pathway wherein each Meridian completes its part of the course ..., passing in turn through each organ. Terminating with the Liver Meridian, the cycle begins again at the Lungs.
French (Acupuncture)
méridien principal [masculine noun]
OBS: Ils représentent chacun un organe ou une fonction. Chaque méridien est en quelque sorte articulé au suivant et au précédent, l'énergie passe ainsi de l'un à l'autre et fait le tour des méridiens en vingt-quatre heures. Il y a symétrie droite-gauche des méridiens, ce qui revient à dire que chaque organe ou fonction est représenté par deux méridiens, un de chaque côté du corps.
OBS: en chinois : jing mai.