English (Surveying; Cartography)
traverse station [correct]
DEF: A point, in a traverse, over which an instrument is placed for measuring (set up).
French (Arpentage; Cartographie)
station de cheminement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cheminement suit un parcours en zigzag, ce qui signifie que sa direction change à chaque station de cheminement.