English (Market Prices; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
price-taker [correct]; price-taking country [correct]
DEF: Country that exports or imports in insufficient quantities to influence market price and is obliged to sell its goods at the price set by major exporters.
CONT: Canada is a net exporter of crude oil and gasoline. According to the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Canada accounts for 3% of the world supply of oil. Canada is a price taker for crude oil and gasoline. This means that Canadian producers take the price on the open market and do not directly influence the world price of gasoline independently.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
preneur de prix [correct, masculine noun]; pays preneur de prix [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada est un exportateur net de pétrole brut et d’essence. D'après l'U. S. Energy Information Administration, le Canada contribue pour 3 % de la production mondiale de pétrole. Le Canada est un preneur de prix dans le cas du pétrole brut et de l'essence, ce qui signifie que les producteurs canadiens prennent le prix du marché libre et n’ exercent pas à eux seuls d’influence sur les prix mondiaux de l'essence.