English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
obediental obligation [correct]; implied obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation imposed on a person because of a situation or relationship, such as an obligation of parents to care for their children.
CONT: An express obligation is spelled out in direct and actual terms, and an implied obligation is inferred indirectly from the surrounding circumstances or from the actions of the individuals involved.
CONT: The defendant undertook the duty of care voluntarily, and without any limitation based on the conduct of the plaintiff in contributing to the injury. It is that voluntary obligation, not the obediential obligation imposed by tort, which must therefore govern the situation.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation tacite [correct, feminine noun]; obligation implicite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout constructeur à un devoir de conseil. Cette obligation tacite n’a nullement besoin d’être textuellement rappelée dans un contrat ou dans un devis pour déployer toutes ses conséquences juridiques.
CONT: Le jugement de la Cour suprême du Canada a confirmé que les employés dans des postes de direction qui quittent leur emploi n’ ont pas d’obligation fiduciaire, mais ont l'obligation implicite d’agir de bonne foi, ce qui dans l'affaire qui nous intéresse signifie ne pas encourager les employés à quitter chez un concurrent.