English (Genetics; Animal Breeding; Plant Breeding)
genetic gain [correct]
DEF: ... the amount of increase in performance that is achieved annually through artificial selection.
CONT: ... we saw that with genomics, there has been twice the amount of genetic gain realized for [protein] yield in terms of standard units. ... we can see that the combined gain for [protein] yield during the five years prior to genomics was 11.8 kg, or around 2.4 kg per year. In the past five years with genomics, the combined gain was 24 kg, or 4.8 kg per year. This means that females born in the last 5 years in a herd with average management are expected to have 305 day lactation yields that increase roughly 5 kg per year, on average. In this case, double the genetic gain translates into double the performance increase for protein yield.
French (Génétique; Amélioration génétique des animaux; Amélioration végétale)
gain génétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] nous observons qu'avec la génomique, le gain génétique réalisé pour le rendement en protéine exprimé en unités standard a doublé. [...] nous pouvons voir que le gain combiné pour le rendement en protéine pendant les cinq ans précédant la génomique était de 11, 8 kg ou d’environ 2, 4 kg par année. Cela signifie que les femelles nées au cours des cinq dernières années dans un troupeau doté d’une gestion moyenne devraient afficher des rendements en lait de 305 jours qui augmentent d’environ 5 kg par année, en moyenne. Dans ce cas, le double du gain génétique entraîne le double de l'augmentation de la performance en matière de rendement en protéine.
Spanish (Genética; Mejoramiento genético de animales; Mejora vegetal)
ganancia genética [correct, feminine noun]; progreso genético [masculine noun]
DEF: Aumento de la productividad que se consigue al modificar la frecuencia génica a través de la selección.