English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Food Services (Military))
mixed dining-in [correct]; mixed formal dinner [correct, less frequent]; mixed dining-in night [correct, less frequent]; mixed dining-in evening [correct, rare]; mixed dining-in dinner [correct, rare]
OBS: In this context, as would be the case with the term "mixed mess dinner" and the term "mixed regimental mess dinner", the word "mixed" means that the mess members' spouses or other guests are invited to attend a given dinner. This invitation would also be extended to a mess member's spouse, who is also in the military, but who belongs to another mess.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Alimentation (Militaire))
dîner officiel mixte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans ce contexte, tout comme c'est le cas pour le terme «dîner militaire mixte» et le terme «dîner régimentaire mixte», le mot «mixte» signifie que les conjoint(e) s ou autres invité(e) s du membre d’un mess sont convié(e) s à un dîner donné. Cette invitation serait également lancée au conjoint ou à la conjointe du membre du mess, qui est elle ou lui aussi un(e) militaire, mais qui est membre d’un autre mess.