English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
elevator trim cable [correct]
CONT: As a result of non-destructive testing (NDT), corrosion that required the removal of the elevator and stabilizer was found. These were removed as a single unit, which meant that only the elevator connection bolts, the stabilizer connection bolts, and the elevator trim cables needed to be disconnected.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
câble de commande de compensateur de profondeur [masculine noun]
CONT: La gouverne de profondeur et le stabilisateur ont été retirés en bloc, ce qui signifie que seuls les boulons de fixation de la gouverne de profondeur et du stabilisateur ainsi que les câbles de commande du compensateur de profondeur avaient besoin d’être débranchés.