English (Working Practices and Conditions)
credit hours [correct, plural]; credit time [correct]; excess hours [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, time worked in excess of regular hours during a given period.
CONT: In some jurisdictions, the maximum workweek seems to be an absolute maximum whereby employees may not be permitted to work any hours in excess of those stipulated. In other cases, employees may not be required to work any excess hours, which means that in practice the employees can refuse the overtime work scheduled for them. Some jurisdictions also give employees the right to refuse overtime if they do not receive adequate notice or if they face a personel emergency.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
crédit d’heures de travail [correct, masculine noun]; heures excédentaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; banque d’heures de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réserve d’heures de travail excédentaires qu’un travailleur a effectuées au cours d’une période de référence et qu’il peut utiliser pour combler un déficit d’heures dans une autre période.
CONT: Dans certaines administrations, la semaine de travail à durée maximale semble être un maximum absolu en vertu duquel les employés ne peuvent pas avoir l'autorisation de travailler un plus grand nombre d’heures que le nombre prescrit. Dans d’autres cas, les salariés ne peuvent pas être tenus de faire des heures excédentaires, ce qui signifie en fait qu'ils peuvent refuser d’effectuer les heures supplémentaires qu'on a prévues pour eux. Certaines compétences canadiennes permettent à un employé de refuser des heures supplémentaires s’il fait face à une urgence personnelle ou s’il n’ a pas reçu de son employeur le préavis requis.