English (Immunology)
internal image of the antigen; internal image anti-idiotype
CONT: Internal image anti-idiotype. If a site associated anti-idiotype binds to the paratope of the idiotype in the same way that the antigen does, then the antigen and the anti-idiotype may have the same shape. In this case the anti-idiotype is said to be an internal image of the antigen - internal because it is generated by the immune system itself as opposed to the foreign antigen which is external
French (Immunologie)
image interne de l’antigène [feminine noun]; image interne de l’épitope [feminine noun]
CONT: Le réseau idiotypique.-[...] Le postulat primordial qui a été proposé par Niels Jerne est que le paratope d’un anticorps(son site de reconnaissance) est capable de reconnaître un épitope externe(un antigène étranger) mais aussi un idiotope d’un autre anticorps. On dit que cet idiotope est l'image interne de l'épitope, ce qui signifie que les déterminants des sites de reconnaissance des anticorps d’une personne sont équivalents au monde des déterminants antigéniques extérieurs. Figure 1. Le réseau idiotypique «classique», AB-2=image interne de l'antigène. AB-1=AB-3=AB’-1.
Spanish (Inmunología)
antiidiotipo de imagen interna [correct, masculine noun]