English (Food Safety)
wholesomeness [correct]
DEF: The safety of food for consumption.
OBS: [Wholesomeness] has to be considered for food processed by ionizing radiation, and covers aspects such as radiological safety, toxicological safety, microbiological safety, as well as nutritional adequacy.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
salubrité [correct, feminine noun]; comestibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La salubrité des aliments qui ont été irradiés jusqu'à une dose globale moyenne de 10 kGy [kilogray] n’ est pas altérée. Dans ce contexte, l'expression «salubrité» signifie que les aliments irradiés peuvent être consommés sans dangers d’ordre toxicologique. Aucun problème microbiologique ou nutritionnel particulier ne résulte de l'irradiation de denrées alimentaires jusqu'à une dose globale moyenne de 10 kGy [...]
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria)
salubridad [feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel de calidad para la salud.