English (Business and Administrative Documents; Investment; Stock Exchange)
statement of material facts [correct]
DEF: Under securities legislation, a document filed by a corporation with a securities regulatory authority relating to a proposed primary distribution of securities exempt from prospectus requirements. It contains information concerning the securities, circumstances relating to the offer, names of the corporation's officers and directors, financial data and other pertinent facts.
CONT: If a company's shares are listed, a mechanism for effecting a distribution of shares to the public through the exchanges is available which entails the filing of a statement of material facts (a simpler and less detailed document) with the applicable exchanges and securities administrators.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
déclaration de faits importants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document établi lors du placement en bourse de valeurs déjà cotées sur cette bourse et que l’émetteur doit soumettre à l’examen des autorités boursières et des autorités en valeurs mobilières concernées.
OBS: Ce document tient lieu de prospectus. Il présente des informations sur l'émetteur, et sur les titres à placer. Il comporte notamment une description des activités de l'émetteur et de ses filiales, des renseignements sur les dirigeants de l'émetteur, et les informations financières requises. Il doit mentionner tout fait important susceptible d’influer sur la valeur ou sur le cours des titres qui font l'objet du placement.