English (Family Law (common law); Pensions and Annuities)
child of the contributor [correct]
DEF: "child of a contributor". A person under 18 years of age (a) who is related to the contributor by blood or by adoption; or (b) who is the stepson or stepdaughter of the contributor and resides with him; or (c) who has been residing with the contributor for at least six months and for whom the contributor stands in loco parentis, on the condition that no person other than the contributor or the spouse of the contributor residing with him maintains that person; or (d) who is maintained by the contributor in the conditions provided for by regulation, is a child of the contributor.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Pensions et rentes)
enfant du cotisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Est un enfant du cotisant la personne âgée de moins de 18 ans qui satisfait à l'une des conditions suivantes : a) elle est liée au cotisant par le sang ou l'adoption; b) elle est le beau-fils ou la belle-fille du cotisant et réside avec celui-ci; c) elle réside avec le cotisant depuis au moins six mois et ce dernier lui tient lieu de père ou de mère, à la condition que nul autre que le cotisant ou son conjoint résidant avec lui n’ assure sa subsistance; d) le cotisant assure sa subsistance, dans les conditions prévues par règlement.