English (Theatre and Opera)
soliloquy [correct]
CONT: In drama, soliloquy is the convention whereby characters speak their thoughts aloud while alone, thus communicating to the audience their mental state, intentions, and motives (as in Hamlet's famous "To be or not to be" soliloquy).
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
soliloque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Discours qu'une personne se tient à elle-même [et qui] réfère à une situation où le personnage médite sur sa situation psychologique et morale, dévoilant ainsi, grâce à une convention théâtrale, ce qui resterait simple monologue intérieur. La technique du soliloque révèle au spectateur l'âme ou l'inconscient du personnage [...]