English (Educational Institutions)
federated college [correct]
DEF: A college associated in some way with a parent institution but having a high degree of independence and maintaining responsibility for its own administration. (Unesco study of higher education terminology)
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
collège fédéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collège qui jouit d’un degré élevé d’autonomie et qui est responsable de son administration. Un collège fédéré peut délivrer des diplômes mais tient ce pouvoir en suspension temporaire tant que la fédération existe.(Étude de l'Unesco sur la terminologie de l'enseignement supérieur)