English (Data Banks and Databases; Radiography (Medicine))
image retrieval in medical applications [correct]; IRMA [correct]
CONT: IRMA (Image Retrieval in Medical Applications) is a cooperative project of the Department of Diagnostic Radiology, the Department of Medical Informatics, Division of Medical Image Processing and the Chair of Computer Science VI at the Aachen University of Technology (RWTH Aachen). Aim of the project is the development and implementation of high-level methods for content-based image retrieval with prototypical application to medico-diagnostic tasks on a radiologic image archive.
OBS: The concept for content-based image retrieval in medical applications (IRMA) is based on the separation of the following processing steps: categorization of the entire image; registration with respect to prototypes; extraction and query-dependent selection of local features; hierarchical blob representation including object identification; and finally, image retrieval.
French (Banques et bases de données; Radiographie (Médecine))
recherche d’images applicable au domaine médical [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indexation et recherche d’images médicales. Ce projet consiste à concevoir un système de recherche d’images applicable au domaine médical afin de permettre aux médecins d’accéder aux images d’un patient selon leur contexte ou leur sémantique. Ce travail nécessite, au préalable, d’élaborer un modèle de données qui étend le dossier médical d’un patient aux images qu'il peut contenir(radiographie, électrocardiogramme, échographie,...). Ce modèle tient compte de la sémantique des images qui traduisent des pathologies.