English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
common name [correct]
CONT: Common name means, with reference to a food: a. the name printed in bold face type in the Food and Drug Regulations; or b. the name prescribed by any other federal regulation; or c. when not prescribed by regulation, the name by which the food is commonly known ...
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
nom usuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nom usuel, en ce qui a trait à un aliment, désigne : a. le nom de l'aliment imprimé en caractères gras dans le Règlement sur les aliments et drogues; ou b. le nom prescrit par tout autre règlement fédéral; ou c. s’il n’ est pas prescrit par un règlement, le nom habituellement utilisé pour désigner l'aliment [...]