English (Layout of the Workplace)
unassigned seating [correct]
CONT: Sitting in an open floor plan office or having flexible, unassigned seating at work is a challenge ... Open floor plans and "flexible" office seating are common in today's modern, meticulously designed workplaces. While designers and managers hope that they'll improve communication by encouraging people to talk to one another, more than a few studies have pointed out that they may actually do the opposite, and instead are simply designed to be cost-effective.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
postes de travail non attribués [correct, masculine noun, plural]; postes de travail non assignés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Bien que les postes de travail non attribués et les espaces ouverts représentent un changement énorme pour les employés, nos ambassadeurs du déménagement sont enthousiastes en ce qui a trait au nouveau milieu de travail et à l'idée d’utiliser les différentes zones de travail.