English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
public corporation [correct]
DEF: A corporation that is resident in Canada and: has a class of shares listed on a prescribed Canadian stock exchange; or is a corporation (other than a prescribed labour-sponsored venture capital corporation) that has elected, or has been designated by the Minister of National Revenue, to be a public corporation. Also, at the time of the election or designation, the corporation complied with prescribed conditions concerning the number of its shareholders, the dispersal of ownership of its shares, and the public trading of its shares.
OBS: In this subsection, "public corporation" at any particular time means a corporation that was resident in Canada at the particular time, if (a) at the particular time, a class or classes of shares of the capital stock of the corporation were listed on a prescribed stock exchange in Canada, ...
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
société publique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; corporation publique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Société résidant au Canada qui remplit l'une des conditions suivantes : Elle détient une catégorie d’actions inscrites à une bourse des valeurs au Canada visée par règlement; [ou] elle est une société qui n’ est pas une société à capital de risque prescrite de travailleurs, et elle a choisi d’être une société publique ou elle a été désignée comme telle par le ministre du Revenu national. De plus, à la date du choix ou de la désignation, la société remplissait certaines conditions prescrites en ce qui a trait au nombre d’actionnaires, à la répartition de la propriété de ses actions et au commerce public de ses actions.
OBS: corporation publique : source : Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu, paragraphe 248(1) avant la révision de 1985.
OBS: Les définitions qui suivent s’appliquent à la présente sous-section [...] «société publique». À un moment donné, société qui, au moment donné, résidait au Canada, si : a) soit au moment donné, une ou plusieurs catégories d’actions du capital-actions de cette société étaient admises à une bourse de valeurs au Canada visée par règlement; [...]
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
sociedad pública [feminine noun]