English (International Public Law; International Relations)
pacific occupation [correct]; peaceful occupation [correct]
CONT: ... pacific occupation was that which continued after the general close of military operations. In such situations, the occupying state could derogate from the application of the general law of occupation by concluding a special agreement with the occupied state to regulate post-conflict matters. Such occupation was not regarded as belligerent because its objectives were no longer to weaken the military forces of the enemy.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
occupation pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'occupation pacifique est celle qui débute à la fin générale des opérations militaires. Dans ce cas de figure, l'État occupant peut déroger à l'application du droit général de l'occupation en concluant avec l'État occupé un accord spécial régissant les questions ayant trait à l'après-conflit. Cette occupation n’ est pas considérée comme belligérante, son objectif n’ étant pas d’affaiblir les forces militaires de l'ennemi.