English (Information Processing (Informatics); Digital Currency)
orphan block [correct]
OBS: In the mining process, a time lag in the acceptance of a given qualifying block may lead to blocks not being accepted in the blockchain. If another qualifying block is processed without lag, the first qualifying block is rejected, or orphaned. While valid and verified, orphan blocks have no known parent or preceding block.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Monnaie électronique)
bloc orphelin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [En ce qui a trait aux cryptomonnaies], les blocs orphelins […] sont des blocs qui ne sont pas acceptés dans le réseau [de chaînes de blocs] en raison d’un décalage dans le signalement du bloc en question au réseau de mineurs, par rapport à un bloc éligible.