English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
aircrew medical status [correct]; air crew medical status
CONT: Mr. St. Thomas enrolled in the Canadian Armed Forces as an Air Traffic Controller Assistant on March 15th, 1973. At the time he enrolled he met the air crew standards for medical fitness. ... It was while in Trenton that he first suffered from an allergy problem. ... At approximately this time he was advised by his physician that he had bronchial asthma, and prescribed a Ventolin inhaler. During this period to 1980, there does not seem to have been any serious problems, and he had no difficulty in doing his work. Indeed, Mr. St. Thomas maintained his private pilots license, glider pilots license and his air crew medical status.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
état de santé du personnel navigant [masculine noun]; statut médical du personnel navigant [masculine noun]
CONT: M. St. Thomas s’est engagé dans les Forces armées canadiennes en qualité d’aide-contrôleur aérien le 15 mars 1973. À cette époque, il satisfaisait aux normes d’aptitude physique et mentale du personnel navigant. [...] C'est lorsqu'il se trouvait à Trenton qu'il a pour la première fois souffert d’une allergie. [...] C'est à peu près à cette époque que son médecin lui a appris qu'il souffrait d’asthme bronchique et qu'il lui a prescrit l'utilisation d’un inhalateur Ventolin. À compter de ce moment jusqu'en 1980, le plaignant ne semble pas avoir éprouvé de problèmes graves, et il n’ a eu aucune difficulté à effectuer son travail. En fait, M. St. Thomas a conservé sa licence de pilote et sa licence de pilote de planeur et il a gardé le statut médical requis pour le personnel navigant.