English (Citizenship and Immigration)
hold a medical certificate [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Every foreign national referred to in subsection (1) who seeks to enter Canada must hold a medical certificate that indicates that they are not inadmissible on health grounds and that is based on the last medical examination to which they were required to submit under that subsection within the previous 12 months.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
être titulaire d’un certificat médical [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: L'étranger visé au paragraphe(1) qui cherche à entrer au Canada doit être titulaire d’un certificat médical attestant qu'il n’ est pas interdit de territoire pour motifs sanitaires et se fondant sur la dernière visite médicale à laquelle il a été requis de se soumettre aux termes de ce paragraphe dans les douze mois qui précèdent.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.