English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Federal Administration; Public Service; Phraseology)
identification of the language requirements of a position [correct]
DEF: A manager's activity to determine whether the duties or functions of a position are to be performed in English only (English-essential), in French only (French-essential), in English or French (either/or), or in both English and French (bilingual), as well as the official language profile required to carry out the duties of this position.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Administration fédérale; Fonction publique; Phraséologie)
identification des exigences linguistiques d’un poste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité du gestionnaire qui détermine si les tâches ou les fonctions d’un poste requièrent le français seulement(français essentiel), l'anglais seulement(anglais essentiel), le français ou l'anglais(réversible), ou le français et l'anglais(bilingue), ainsi que le profil linguistique requis pour exercer les fonctions de ce poste.