English (News and Journalism)
news literacy [correct]
CONT: News literacy is the acquisition of 21st-century, critical-thinking skills for analyzing and judging the reliability of news and information, differentiating among facts, opinions and assertions in the media we consume, create and distribute.
CONT: News literacy: the ability to determine the credibility of news and other content, to identify different types of information, and to use the standards of authoritative, fact-based journalism to determine what to trust, share and act on.
French (Information et journalisme)
compréhension de l’actualité [correct, feminine noun]; alphabétisation à l’actualité [feminine noun, Canada, less frequent]
CONT: […] selon le sociologue, l'internaute devrait comprendre les technologies, le fonctionnement invisible des médias sociaux, les règles algorithmiques des moteurs de recherche et le système éducatif devrait développer les savoirs et compétences requis pour l'analyse critique de l'actualité, ce qu'il appelle l'«alphabétisation à l'actualité».
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo)
alfabetización en noticias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La alfabetización en noticias, para la UNESCO, es la "capacidad específica para comprender el lenguaje y las convenciones de la noticia como género y para reconocer cómo estas características pueden ser explotadas con mala intención". Incluye, por tanto, el desarrollo y fomento del pensamiento crítico para detectar los engaños o falsedades en las noticias.