English (Maritime Law; Law of the Sea)
foreign-built ship [correct]
CONT: Evidence of first registry ... b) in the case of a foreign-built ship, the same evidence as in the case of a ship built within a Commonwealth country, unless the declarant who makes the declaration of ownership declares that the time and place of the ship's building are unknown to him, or that the builder's certificate cannot be procured , in which case there shall be required only the bill of sale under which the ship, or a share therein, became vested in the applicant for registry; ...
French (Droit maritime; Droit de la mer)
navire de construction étrangère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Preuve de la première immatriculation [...] b) s’il s’agit d’un navire de construction étrangère, la même preuve que pour un navire construit dans un pays du Commonwealth, à moins que celui qui fait la déclaration de propriété n’ établisse que la date et le lieu de la construction de ce navire lui sont inconnus, ou qu'il est impossible de produire le certificat du constructeur, auquel cas seul doit être requis l'acte de vente en vertu duquel le navire, ou une part dans ce navire, a été transmis au requérant de l'immatriculation; [...]