English (Citizenship and Immigration)
consent [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] written permission granted by a parent to allow a child to obtain passport facilities.
OBS: Used in cases of joint custody or when a legal document specifies that consent from the other parent is required.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
consentement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Permission écrite accordée par un parent pour qu’un enfant puisse obtenir des services de passeport.
OBS: Ce terme n’ est utilisé que dans les cas de garde conjointe ou lorsqu'une ordonnance fait spécifiquement mention que le consentement de l'autre parent est requis.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeports Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
permiso [correct, masculine noun]