English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
switching cost [correct]
CONT: Any department that is thinking of changing its source of supply for a service faces significant switching costs. In the case of contracting out, these include the time required for obtaining information about private sector offerings, specifying requirements, soliciting and evaluating proposals, and structuring both the relationship with the new private sector supplier and the residual organization that the department needs in order to be an intelligent customer. Senior administrators are more receptive to sharing these switching costs among departments.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
coût de transition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout ministère qui songe à changer la source d’acquisition des services doit s’attendre à d’importants coûts de transition. Pour l'impartition, il y a par exemple le temps requis pour obtenir de l'information sur ce qu'a à offrir le secteur privé, préciser les besoins, demander et évaluer les offres et structurer les relations avec le nouveau fournisseur du secteur privé, ainsi qu'avec l'organisation résiduelle dont a besoin le Ministère pour être un client intelligent. Les cadres sont plus enclins à partager les coûts de ces changements avec d’autres ministères.