English (Government Contracts)
procurement business number [correct]; PBN [correct]
CONT: Businesses can register as a supplier of goods and services ... They will receive a 15-digit procurement business number (PBN) ... However, the business must first get a BN [business number] from the CRA [Canada Revenue Agency].
OBS: This number is currently required for bids that are not processed through SAP [Systems, Applications & Products] Ariba.
French (Marchés publics)
numéro d’entreprise - approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun]; NEA [correct, masculine noun]; numéro d’entreprise d’approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun]; NEA [correct, masculine noun]; NEA
CONT: Les entreprises peuvent s’inscrire comme fournisseur de biens et de services [...] Elles recevront un numéro d’entreprise d’approvisionnement (NEA) de 15 chiffres [...] Toutefois, les entreprises doivent d’abord obtenir un NE [numéro d’entreprise] de l’ARC [Agence du revenu du Canada].
OBS: [...] ce numéro est requis aux fins de traiter les soumissions qui ne sont pas traitées par SAP [Systems, Applications & Products] Ariba.